(1288) Anthreptes hypogrammica hypogrammica.
The Banded Sunbird.
Nectarinia hypogrammica S. Mull., Verhand. Nat. Gesch., Zool. Aves. p. 173 (1843) (Sumatra). Anthothreptes hypogrammica. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 365.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. - Male. A collar on the hind-neck, rump and upper tail-coverts deep metallic blue; remainder of upper plumage, lesser and median wing-coverts yellowish olive-green; tail blacky the lateral feathers tipped with white; wing-quills and greater coverts dark brown, edged with olive-green, the innermost secondaries nearly all this colour; chin, throat and fore-neck yellowish-grey, streaked with brownish-green; breast and abdomen yellow, streaked with the same; flanks, vent and under tail-coverts all brownish-green; axillaries and under wing-coverts yellowish-white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown ; bill horny-black, the gape yellow in the male; legs and feet greenish-brown to dark plumbeous-green.
Measurements. Wing 62 to 68 mm.; tail 44 to 49 mm.; tarsus 17 to 18 mm.; culmen 17 to 19 mm.
Female. Similar to the male but with the hind-neck, rump and upper tail-coverts the same colour as the back.
Distribution. Western Burma from Akyab to Tenasserim,. down the Malay States to Singapore; Sumatra and Borneo.
Nidification. Moulton took a nest of this Sunbird near Sarawak on the 15th August. It was attached to the end of a leaf of a Betel palm over twenty feet from the ground and in general appearance was very like many nests of the Purple Sun¬bird, though there was no porch over the entrance. It was made of scraps of bark, lichen, dried moss, leaves and fibre bound together with cobwebs and adorned with the usual miscellaneous collection of bits, untidily attached by spiders' webs, with a lining of seed-down. It measured about eight inches long by about four to five wide. The two eggs are pale lilac-grey with a few blotches and many scriggly lines of purple-black mostly confined to a broad indefinite ring at the larger end; the secondary spots, are of pale lavender and grey. They measure 18.0 x 13.0 and 18.0 X 13.2 mm.
Habits. Very little recorded. The birds frequent both open forest and gardens, feeding on flowering shrubs and also high trees and are said to be especially partial to flowering Betel-nut and Coco palms. Their diet is a combination of nectar and insects like that of other Sunbirds but insects form the greater portion. Their night is said to be rather slower and heavier than that of the genus Leptocoma.