927. Pitta nepalensis.
The Blue-naped Pitta.
Paludicola nipalensis, Hodgs. J. A. S. B. vi, p. 103 (1837). Pitta nipalensis (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 156; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 182 ; Sclater, Cat. B. M. xiv, p. 414; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 281. Brachyurus nipalensis (Hodgs.), Elliot, Mon. Pitt. pl. iii; id. Ibis, 1870, p. 413. Hydrornis nipalensis (Hodgs.), Jerd. B. I. i, p. 502 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 224 ; Oates, S. F. iii, p. 337; id. B. B. i, p. 412 ; Hume, Cat. no. 344.
The Large Nepal Ground-Thrush, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. Forehead and anterior half of crown rich fulvous, shading off into blue on the nape and hind neck; upper plumage greenish brown; tail brown tinged with green; wings dark brown, the outer webs of all the feathers broadly margined with fulvous; sides of the head, chin, and throat rich rusty or rufous ; a concealed black patch on the side of the neck; remaining lower plumage deep fulvous ; the feathers of the fore neck with concealed black bases, sometimes showing through when the tips of the feathers get worn.
Female. Differs from the male in having the throat whitish and the general colour of the head duller rufous.
The young bird is blackish above, with large fulvous spots; the front of the head is tinged with pink; the lower plumage is blackish, with broad pale pink tips to all the feathers.
Bill dusky, fleshy at the base; legs ruddy flesh-colour; claws whitish; iris lightish brown (Jerdon).
Length about 10; tail 2.6; wing 4.8; tarsus 2.1; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Nepal to Assam and the countries south of Assam to Manipur on the east and to Arrakan on the west.
Habits, &c. Breeds during May and June, constructing a covered nest of grass and leaves on the ground or on a tangled mass of branches of trees a short distance above the ground. The eggs, three or four in number, are white, sparingly marked with red and purple, and measure about 1.2 by .95.
This species and the next are found in dense forests on the hills in the neighbourhood of water.