929. Pitta caerulea.
The Giant Pitta,
Myiothera caerulea, Raffl. Trans. Linn. Soc. xiii, p. 301 (1822).
Pitta caerulea (Raffl.), Blyth, Cat. p. 156; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 181; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 238; Hume, Cat. no. 344 quart.; Sclater, Cat. B. M. xiv, p. 416. Brachyurus caeruleus (Raffl.), Elliot, Mon. Pitt. pls. i & ii; id. Ibis, 1870, p. 412. Brachyurus davisoni, Hume, S. F. iii, p. 321 (1875). Giganti pitta caerulea (Raffl.), Oates, B. B. i, p. 413.
Coloration. Male. Forehead, front and sides, of head, and the ear-coverts greyish brown, each feather narrowly margined with black; crown, nape, and back of neck black; a broad supercilium produced back nearly to the end of the black on the neck, as also a broad patch below this line and separated from it by a broad black streak starting from the eye and passing over the ear-coverts, fulvescent; chin and upper throat plain fulvescent; lower throat and sides of the neck the same, but each feather slightly margined with blackish; the whole lower plumage fulvous with a tinge of green ; the throat separated from the breast by a broad black collar formed by the bases of certain of the feathers; this collar is not, however, always present; wings chiefly black, all the exposed portions when closed being blue; back, upper wing-coverts, rump, tail-coverts, and tail bright blue.
Female. The whole head and nape rufous-grey, closely barred with black; a broad streak from the eye over the ear-coverts and a broad collar round the back of the neck black ; a supercilium reaching to the black collar, widening as it approaches it, and half surrounding the end of the black streak just referred to, plain fulvous ; upper plumage chestnut; tail blue; wing-coverts and tertiaries chestnut; primaries and secondaries brown, more or less edged with ruddy ; chin and throat pale grey ; sides of the head and lower throat fulvous-grey, mottled with brownish; remainder of lower plumage fulvous, with a tinge of green; a black collar between the throat and breast, but not so conspicuous as in the male.
Legs and feet bluish fleshy or dark fleshy, tinged with pale plumbeous; bill black; inside of the mouth white; eyelids and gape very dark fleshy ; irides hazel-grey (Davison).
Length about 11.5; tail 2.5; wing 6.2; tarsus 2.4; bill from gape 1.75.
Distribution. Tenasserim, from the foot of Nwalabo mountain southwards extending down the Malay peninsula to Sumatra and Borneo.