(1155) Hirundo javanica javanica.
The Javan House-Swallow.
Hirundo javanica Sparrm., Mus."Carls., iv, pi. 100 (1789) (Java); Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 279.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Forehead, chin, throat, .sides of the head and neck and upper breast deep ferruginous; lores black; upper plumage and lesser wing-coverts black glossed throughout with deep blue; greater and median wing-coverts and innermost secondaries black edged with glossy blue; quills blackish-brown ; Hirundo erythrogaster never occurs within our limits, specimens which have been taken for this bird being merely extra deep-coloured specimens of H. r. rustica or pale specimens of H. r. tytleri. tail blackish-brown, edged with glossy blue on the outer webs and all but the central pair with a spot, of white near the tip on the inner web; lower plumage pale ashy-brown, albescent on the centre of the abdomen; under tail-coverts ashy-brown with white tips and black sub terminal patches.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown; bill black ; legs and feet brownish-black.
Measurements. Total length 125 to 130 mm.; wing 97 to 107 mm.; tarsus about 10 to 12 mm.; culmen about 10.5 mm. with a breadth at the forehead of about 7.5 mm.
Distribution. The Andamans, Arakan, Tenasserim, Malay Peninsula and Islands, Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Philippines and other islands.
Nidification. Theobald took the nests of this Swallow in Tenasserim during April and Hopwood also obtained them in Arakan in March. In the first instance they were built against the under parts of " snags " projecting some four feet over water, in the second they were built on a cliff overhanging the sea on a ledge of rock. In the Andamans Mr. C. W. B. Anderson took many nests in May, which were also built on rocks on the sea-coast. The nests are shallow half-saucers of mud, lined first with fine roots and then with many feathers. The eggs number three or four and are small pale replicas of those of the Common Swallow. Twenty-tour eggs average 16.8 x 12.5 mm.: maxima 18.7 x 13.0 mm.; minima 16.0 x 11.9 mm.
Habits. Except that this form seems to be a frequenter of sea-coasts, it differs in habit in no respect from the following, better-known race.