HIRUNDO ANGOLENSIS, Bocage.
Hirundo angolensis, Boeage, Jorn. Lisb. 1868, p. 47 ; Sharpe, Proe. Zool. Soc. 1869, p. 587, pl. 43 ; Bocage, Jorn. Lisb. 1869, p. 339 ; Gray, Hand-l. B. i. p. 69, no. 794 (1869) ; Sharpe, P. Z. S. 1870, p. 307 ; id. Cat. Afr. B. p. 46 (1871) ; Bocage, Orn. Angola, p. 180 (1881) ; Sharpe, ed. Layard’s B. S. Afr. p. 364 (1883) ; id. Cat. Birds in Brit. Mus. x. p. 145 (1885).
H. tergo purpuraseenti-caeruleo ; pileo dorso coneolore ; fronte rufa ; ala 4.7, ultra caudam producta ; reetrieibus intus albo notatis, maeulis albis magnis, subcaudalibus fumosis.
Hab. in provincia Angolensi Africa ; occidentalis.
Adult male. General colour above brilliant steel-blue, the wing-coverts like the back ; greater coverts, bastard-wing, primary-coverts, and quills black, externally steel-blue, slightly glossed with green : tail-feathers blue-black, with a large ovate mark of white on the inner web, somewhat decreasing in size towards the centre of the tail ; forehead chestnut ; lores and feathers in front of the eye velvety black ; ear-coverts steel-blue, like the crown ; cheeks, throat, and chest chestnut, the sides of the latter steel-blue, forming a crescent, which, however, does not meet across the chest ; remainder of under surface of body smoky brown, darker on the sides of the body, somewhat whiter on the centre of the abdomen ; vent washed with rufous ; thighs and under tail-coverts smoky brown, the latter tipped with reddish white, the long ones with a subterminal bar of blue- black ; axillaries and under wing-coverts dark smoky brown ; quills blackish below. Total length 6 inches, culmen 0.4, wing 3.9, tail 2.35, tarsus 0.4.
Hab. Angola and Mossamedes.
THE range of this Swallow appears to be very limited, as it has not been met with hitherto outside the limits of the Portuguese province of Angola in Western Africa. It was originally discovered by the well-known traveller Anchieta at Pungo Andongo and Ambaca in Angola proper, and the late Mr. Monteiro also procured specimens at Ambriz in March and April 1869. Senhor Anchieta afterwards met with it at Huilla in Mossamedes, but it has not been observed south of the river Cunenc.
It is easily distinguished from Hirundo rustica, not only by the different proportions of the wings and tail, but by the smoky-brown colour of the lower parts. In form it very much resembles H. lucida from Senegambia, but is altogether of a duller blue, and is easily recognized from that species by the colour of the under tail-coverts. Its real allies are to be found in the Eastern species Hirundo javanica and H. neoxena ; but from these birds it may also be distinguished by the large size of the white markings on the inner web of the tail-feathers.
The figure has been drawn from a specimen in the British Museum, procured by Senhor Anchieta at Pungo Andongo, and the description is taken from the same bird.
HIRUNDO ANGOLENSIS, Bocage.