1101. Harpactes erythrocephalus.
The Red-headed Trogon.
Trogon erythrocephalus, Gould, P. Z. S. 1884, p. 25. Harpactes erythrocephalus, Swains. Class. Birds, ii, p, 337; Hume, Cat. no. 116; id. S. F. xi, p. 41; Oates, S. F. viii, p. 164; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 152 ; Hume & Inglis, ibid. p. 246; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 99; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 339; Ogilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xvii, p. 488. Harpactes hodgsoni, Gould, Mon. Trog. ed. i. pl. 34 (1838) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 80; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 713; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 202 ; Blyth, Ibis, 1866, p. 342; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 95; xliii, pt. 2, p. 177 ; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 47; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 82 ; Hume 8f Inglis, S. F. v, p. 18; Bing¬ham, ibid. p. 82; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 66.
Suda-sohagin, Cuchcuchia, Beng.; Hamesha piyara ("always beloved," not " always thirsty," as translated by Jerdon), H.; Sakvor Lepcha; Htat-ta-yu, Burmese.
Coloration. Male. Head and neck all round, and upper breast, deep crimson; chin blackish; remainder of lower parts bright crimson behind an ill-marked white gorget; back, scapulars, and wing-coverts along forearm ferruginous-brown, brighter and more rufous on rump and upper tail-coverts; wings as in H. fasciatus ; middle tail-feathers rich chestnut, black-tipped, the next two pairs black, with usually part of the outer web chestnut; outer three pairs black, with long white tips.
Female. Head and neck all round, upper breast, back, and scapulars orange-brown, rump more rufous; coverts and secondaries barred light brown and black; lower parts red as in the male. The young of both sexes have the lower parts from the breast white or buff, wholly or in part.
Bill bluish, tips of both mandibles and culmen black; gape and orbital skin purplish blue ; iris dull red; legs pinkish (Oates).
Length 13; tail 7.5; wing 5.8; tarsus .6; bill from gape 1.1. Females rather less.
Distribution. Himalayas as far west as Eastern Nepal, up to about 5000 feet elevation, also throughout Assam and the Burmese countries to the Malay Peninsula, in forest.
Habits, &c. Like those of other species. The eggs, generally four in number and creamy white, are laid from March to July; they measure about 1.14 by .95.