524. Eulabes intermedia.
The Indian Grackle.
Gracula intermedia, A. Hay, Madr. Joum. L. 8. xiii, pt. ii, p. 157 (1841); Blyth, Cat. p. 107 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 391. Eulabes intermedia (A. Hay), Horsf. M. Cat. ii, p. 523 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 339; Ball, S. F. i, p. 77; Wardlaw Ramsay, Ibis, 1877, p. 460; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 222; Oates in Humes N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 365. Eulabes andamanensis, Tytler, Beavan, Ibis, 1867, p. 331; Wald. Ibis, 1871, p. 177. Eulabes javanensis (Osb.), Hume, N. & E. p. 436; id. S. F. ii, p. 254, v, p. 86; id. & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 396; Hume, Cat. no. 693 (part.). Mainatus intermedius (A. Hay), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xiii, p. 104. Mainatus andamanensis (Tytler), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xiii, p. 107.
The Nepal Hill Myna, Jerd. ; Paharia-maina, Hind.; Thaleegah, Burm.
Coloration. The whole plumage black, the edges of the feathers broadly edged with metallic lilac and green; wings and tail dull black, most of the primaries with a patch of white at their base.
The young bird is dull black and has no wattles. These begin to grow in the first October after birth.
Bill coral-red, yellow at the tip; mouth flesh-colour ; iris brown ; wattles and naked skin of head yellow, tinged with orange on the sides of the head; the corner near the eye faintly tinged with blue; legs yellow; claws yellowish horn-colour.
Length about 11.5; tail 3.3; wing 6.4; tarsus 1.4; bill from gape 1.5.
A race of this species from the Andamans and Nicobars has been separated under the name of E. andamanensis. Typical examples have a longer wing and more white on the wing than E. intermedia. I do not consider it advisable to retain this race separate.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Kumaun to Assam, and thence through Burma to the southernmost portion of Tenasserim, and down the Malay peninsula; south-eastern Central Provinces and neighbouring tracts, where this species has been recorded from Gangpur and Sarunda, Kalahandi, Jaipur, Bastar, and Sambalpur. This species does not ascend the Himalayas to any great height, but keeps chiefly to the lower ranges and valleys. It is found iu the Andamans and Nicobars.
Habits, &c. Breeds from March to May, laying two or three eggs, which measure about 1.13 by .8.