1184. Glaucidium radiatum.
The Jungle Owlet.
Strix radiata, Tickell, J. A. S. B. ii, p. 572 (1833). Athene erythropterus, Gould, P. Z. S. 1837, p. 136. Athene radiata, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 281; id. Cat. p. 39; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 67 ; Moore, P. Z. S. 1854, p. 262; Jerdon, B. l. i, 143; Hume, Rough Notes, p. 409; Butler, S. F. iii, p. 450; Anderson. P. Z. S. 1875, p. 27; 1876, p. 781. Athene malabarica, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 280; id. Cat. p. 39; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 144; Hume, Rough Notes, p. 413. Glaucidium radiatum, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. ii, p. 217; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 201; Hume, Cat. no. 77 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 152 ; Reid, S. F. x, p. 17; Davidson, ibid. p. 292; Davison, ibid. p. 344; Barnes, Birds Bom. p, 76; Littledale, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. i, p. 196; Oates, in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 112. Glaucidium malabaricum, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. ii, p. 218 (subsp.); Legge, S. F. iv, p. 242; Hume & Bourd., ibid. p. 372; Hume, Cat. no. 78; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 38; Hume, ibid. p. 39; Butler, ibid. p. 377; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 76.
Jangli Chogad, H.; Kalakasut, Oude; Chota kalpencha, Beng.; Adavi paini gante, Tel.; Nattah, Mal.
Coloration. Lores whitish with black tips; sides of head and neck, crown, and whole upper surface dark olive-brown, more or less tinged with rufous and narrowly barred with pale rufous or white, the bars much closer than in G. cuculoides; some white spots on outer scapulars and on greater coverts ; wings blackish brown, both webs indented with chestnut spots, becoming bars on the secondaries; inner webs and sometimes the outer also becoming entirely rufous towards the base; tail blackish, with narrow white cross-bars, interrupted and often broken at the shafts; chin and a band on each side of the throat behind the ear-coverts, a large patch on the upper breast, middle of breast, and abdomen white; rest of lower surface banded dark olive and white or pale rufous, the dark bars becoming wider apart behind on flanks and disappearing on the legs and lower tail-coverts.
Bill greenish horny; cere greenish; irides yellow; feet greenish yellow to green.
Length 8; tail 2.9; wing 5.1; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape .75.
G. malabaricum is a rufous race, found, together with typical G. radiatum and all intermediate varieties, on the Malabar coast.
Distribution. Throughout the greater part of India in well-wooded jungly tracts, from the lower Himalayas to the extreme South, and also in Ceylon. This species is wanting in the Punjab, Sind, Rajputana (except at Mount Abu), rare or wanting in the Bombay Deccan, Western Central Provinces, and Carnatic; common in the N."W. Provinces, parts of Guzerat, Khandesh, Chutia Nagpur, and throughout the Malabar coast, and also in Ceylon. It has been included in lists from Malacca, but probably in error.
Habits, &c. Like other species of Glaucidium this is often seen and heard in daylight. It is bold and sagacious, feeding on small birds as well as on lizards and insects. Its flight is rapid and strong, and its call peculiar and protracted. It breeds from March to May, in holes in trees, unlined, laying 2 or 3 white smooth eggs without gloss, that measure about 1.25 by 1.06.