650. Green Woodpecker.
Gecinus viridis (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 175 (1766) ; (Naum.), v. p. 270, Taf. 132, figs. 1, 2 ; (Hewitson), i. pl. lxi. fig. ii. ; (Gould), B. of E. iii. pl. 226 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iii. pls. 74, 75 ; Newton, ii. p. 457 ; Dresser, v. p. 77, pl. 285 ; Hargitt, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xviii. p. 36 ; Saunders, p. 273 ; Lilford, ii. p. 2, pl. 1 ; G. karelini (Brandt) Bull. Sc. Acad. Imp. St. Petersbg. ix. p. 12 (1842) ; G. saundersi Tacz. J. f. O. 1878, p. 249.
Pic vert, French ; Picchio verde, Ital. ; Grunspecht, Germ. ; Groene Specht, Dutch ; Groenspet, Dan. and Norw. ; Grim Hackspett, Grongoling, Swed. ; Zelenoi-Dyatell, Russ.
Male ad. (England). Above green ; lower back, rump, and upper tail- coverts brilliant yellow, the latter tinged with green ; crown, and nape brilliant scarlet ; lores, eyebrows, and round the eye black ; malar stripe -scarlet ; primaries brown, barred and blotched with whitish ; secondaries golden green ; tail brownish black, barred with greyish brown, the outer feathers green ; ear-coverts, sides of neck, and under parts from chin to vent greyish green, paler on the throat and sides ; the abdomen and under tail-coverts with indistinct darker bars ; bill dark lead-grey, paler at the base, blackish at the tip ; legs dark grey ; iris bluish white. Cul¬men 1.7, wing 6.3, tail 4.2, tarsus 1.1 inch. The female differs in lacking the scarlet malar stripe, and the young are duller and paler, and have the crown-feathers grey, tipped with scarlet.
Hab. Europe generally except in the south-west ; Norway up to the Trondhjemfjord ; Sweden to about 60° N. lat. ; not found in Finland ; England and Wales, rare in Scotland, and very rare in Ireland ; Asia Minor, the Caucasus, and east to Persia.
Frequents woods, groves, and orchards, where conifers and deciduous trees are intermixed, but does not affect the conifer woods or the true forest. It is active in its movements and most industrious in examining the bark of trees for its food, which consists of insects of various kinds and their larvae, espe¬cially ants and their pupae ; it will also eat acorns and nuts. Its flight is soft and undulating but not prolonged. Its note is a loud laugh plui, plui, plui, and a softer yuck, yuck, and in the spring it is somewhat noisy. It bores its nest-hole in a tree, seldom in a conifer, and clearing out most of the chips, in April or May lays at the bottom of the hole 6 or 7 glossy white eggs which average 1.20 by 0.85 in size.
650. Gecinus viridis
650. Green Woodpecker.