24. Garrulus lanceolatus.
The Black-throated Jay.
Garrulus lanceolatus, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1830, p. 7 ; Gould, Cent. pls. 39, 40; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 579; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 308; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 55 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 417 ; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 253; Hume, Cat. no. 670; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iii, p. 101; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 26. Garrulus gularis, J. E. Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. i, pi. 23, fig. 1 (1832); Blyth, Cat. p. 94. Garrulus vigorsii, J. E. Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. i, pl. 22 (1832).
Ban-sarrah of the Hillmen at Simla.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, nape, crest, and sides of head black; remainder of upper plumage vinous-grey, brighter on the rump and upper tail-coverts; chin, throat, and fore neck black with white shaft-streaks, the black terminating in a patch of iron-grey on the upper breast; remainder of lower plumage and the sides of the neck vinous-grey, brighter than the back; tail blue, barred with black, tipped with white and with a broad subterminal black band; primaries and secondaries black, barred with blue on the outer web ; the primaries narrowly, the secondaries broadly tipped white; the tertiaries grey, with a subterminal black band and a white tip ; lesser coverts vinous, the median and greater black; primary-coverts almost entirely white; winglet barred with blue and tipped white.
Legs and feet pinkish slaty; bill pinkish slaty at base, yellowish at tip ; iris reddish (King).
Length about 13; tail 6.5; wing 6; tarsus 1.3; bill from gape 1.1.
Many birds, apparently adult, have no white tips to the secondaries and tertiaries.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Hazara to Nepal and over nearly the whole of Kashmir. The species appears to be partially migratory, being found in winter as low as Dehra. In summer it ascends to 8000 feet.
Habits, &c. Breeds from April to June, constructing a shallow nest of twigs and sticks lined with grass. The nest is built in medium-sized trees in a fork or close to the trunk up to 30 feet in height. The eggs, three or four in number, vary in colour from stone-colour to greenish white and are marked with sepia-brown; they measure 1.12 by .85.