(40) Garrulus leucotis leucotis.
THE BURMESE JAY.
Garrulus leucotis Hume, P. A, S. B., 1874, p. 106 (Kaukaryit); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 39.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Forehead and front of crown white, with brown shaft-streaks; anterior crown and crest black; lores, feathers under the eyes, ear-coverts, chin, throat and front of neck white ; a broad moustachial streak black; back, rump and scapulars vinous brown, paler on the rump ; breast the same as the back ; abdomen and flanks paler vinous brown; upper and under tail-coverts and vent white; tail black, barred with ashy towards the base; lesser and median wing-coverts like the back; winglet, primary-coverts, the outer greater coverts and the outer webs of most of the secondaries on their basal halves, bright blue banded with black; remainder of greater coverts and quills black, the primaries with some portions of the outer web grey; the innermost secondary partially chestnut.
Colours of soft parts. Iris hazel-brown to dark brown or wood-brown; bill almost black with pale or whitish tip; legs horny white to dull flesh-colour, claws a little darker.
Measurements. Total length about 300 to 325 mm.; wing 165 to 177 mm.; tail about 130 mm.; tarsus about 45 mm.; culmen about 26 mm.
Distribution. The hills of Burma from the Kachin Hills in the north-east, through the Shan States, Karen Hills to"; Tenasserim.
Nidification. This bird breeds in great numbers all round about Maymyo, and its nests and eggs have been taken by many collectors. The nests are wide, untidy cups of twigs, grass and roots, and the eggs are like those of G. lanceolatus but very much larger, averaging about 33.0 x 23.0 mm. It appears to nest in communities. The breeding season commences in the end of March and lasts up to the end of May. Three to five eggs are laid, generally four.
Habits. Found principally between 4,000 and 7,000 feet, and keeping much to pine and dry deciduous rather than to evergreen forest; there is little otherwise in the habits of this Jay which calls for remark. Harington found it very common in the oak forests near Maymyo, and obtained six or seven nests close to one another in quite small patches of forest.