72. Garrulax pectoralis.
The Black-gorgeted Laughing-Thrush.
Ianthocincla pectoralis, Gould, P. Z. S. 1835, p. 186. Cinclosoma grisaure, Hodgs. As. Res. xix, p. 146 (1836). Garrulax melanotis, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 949 (1843). Garrulax pectoralis (Gould), Blyth, Cat. p. 95; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 204; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 39 ; Hume, N. E. p. 256; Hume,S. F. iii, p. 122; Wardlaw Ramsay, Ibis, 1877, p. 403; Hume & Dai: S. F. vi, p. 291; Hume, Cat. no. 412; id. S. F. viii, p. 169; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 181 ; Oates, S. F. x, p. 208; id. B. B. i, p. 36; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 441; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 159 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 49. Garrulax uropygialis, Cab. in Ersch & Gruber, Ally. Encycl. Band 55, p. 62 (1852); Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 40.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, nape, back, wing-coverts, rump, and upper tail-coverts olive-brown, with a fulvous tinge throughout; a broad collar on the hind neck bright fulvous : middle tail-feathers like the back, the next two similar but with some black near the tip ; the remaining four pairs olive-brown at base, then black and broadly tipped with white ; primal-coverts black, edged with hoary; exposed parts of quills olive-brown, the earlier primaries more or less hoary; lores and a narrow supercilium white ; ear-coverts white, streaked with black, sometimes entirely black; a cheek-stripe from the gape continued round the ear-coverts to the upper part of the eye, and a broad pectoral band, black; chin and throat whitish ; remainder of lower surface fulvous, the middle of the abdomen whitish.
Upper mandible dark horn-colour; the lower bluish-horn at the base and tip, dark brown in the middle; mouth bluish; iris orange-brown ; eyelids and orbital skin dusky blue; edges of the eyelids orange-yellow ; legs light plumbeous ; claws pale horn.
Length about 13; tail 5.1 ; wing 5.7 ; tarsus 1.9 ; bill from gape 1.5.
Birds from the Himalayas down to Bassein and further east down to Toungngoo have the tips of the tail-feathers white. At Thayetmyo both buff- and white-tailed birds occur. Throughout Tenasserim none but buff-tailed birds are to be found. The ear-coverts vary in colour and present every combination of black and white. The black cheek-stripe is always a feature in this bird and serves to distinguish it at once from the next species, which it otherwise much resembles.
In Himalayan birds the flanks are chestnut, in those from Tenasserim buff; and in birds from the latter locality the rufous nuchal collar is also less clearly indicated.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Nepal to Assam and thence through the hill-tracts south of the Brahmaputra to Burma, where it is found in Arrakan, Pegu, Karennee, and a considerable portion of Tenasserim down to the foot of Muleyit mountain and the Thoungyeen valley. To the east it is replaced by G. picticollis and other allied species.
Habits, &c. Breeds from April to July, building its nest in small trees or in a bamboo clump not far above the ground. The eggs are pale greenish blue and measure 1.31 by .98.