69. Garrulax leucolophus.
The Himalayan White-crested Laughing-Thrush.
Corvus leucolophus, Hardw. Trans. Linn. Soc. xi, p. 208, pl. 15 (1815). Garrulus leucolophus (Hardw.), Gould, Cent. pl. 18. Garrulax leucolophus (Hardw.), Blyth, Cat. p. 95; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 201; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 35 j Hume, N. & E. p. 253 ; Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 107; Hume, Cat. no. 407 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 289 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 34 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 435 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 153; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 47.
The White-Crested Laughing-Thrush, Jerd. ; Rawil-Kuhy, Hind, in N. W. P.; Karrio-pho, Lepch.; Karria-goka, Bhut.; Naga-dhoopooleka Assam.
Coloration. Lores, ear-coverts, and round the eye black ; the whole head and crest, sides of the neck, cheeks, chin, throat, and breast pure white, the hindmost feathers of the crest dark ashy, forming a small collar on the nape ; the white of the head and breast abruptly defined all round by a ferruginous collar which gradually merges posteriorly into the olive-brown of the remaining upper and lower plumage; wings brown, with the outer webs of the colour of the back; tail brown, washed with olive-brown; the lower plumage with a decided tinge of rufous throughout.
Bill horny-black; iris red-brown ; orbital skin slaty; feet livid plumbeous ; claws dusky grey (Scully).
Length about 11; tail 5.2; wing 5.3; tarsus 1.8; bill from gape 1.4.
This species, which does not vary at all, may be distinguished from the next two by the abrupt definition of the white of the breast and by the olive-brown upper plumage.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Gurwhal to the extreme east of Assam; thence down through the hill-tracts of Eastern Bengal to Bhamo on the one hand and to Arrakan on the other. A specimen procured by Blanford at Bassein proves to belong to this species. It is found from the plains to an elevation of about 6000 feet.
Habits, &c. This species and indeed all of the genus have remarkably loud cries and they are, if anything, rather more gregarious than the Laughing-Thrushes of the other genera. The present species breeds from April to June, constructing its nest in shrubs and bushes within reach of the hand, and laying from two to five eggs, which are pure white and measure 1.1 by .9.