(136) Garrulax gularis.
Ianthocincla gularis McClell., P. Z. S., 1839, p. 150 (Cachar). Garrulax gularis. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 81.
Vernacular names. Dao-ria phang (Cachari).
Description. Lores, ear-coverts and under the eyes black; forehead, crown, nape, mantle and sides of the neck slaty-grey; back, rump and visible portions of the wing deep chestnut-brown, except the outer webs of the first primaries, which are duller ; upper tail-coverts deeper chestnut; the four central tail-feathers rufous-brown on the basal two-thirds of their length, then black; the others all pale chestnut, the fourth pair from the outside partially black on the inner web ; extreme point of chin black; remainder of chin, cheeks, throat, fore neck, centre of breast and abdomen yellow; sides of breast and upper abdomen dark ashy-grey; lower part of flanks, thighs, vent and under tail-coverts deep chestnut.
Colours of soft parts. Bill black; irides crimson or bright red.
Measurements. Length about 250mm; wing about 95 to 100 mm.; tail about the same; tarsus about 38 mm.; culmen about 28 mm. Distribution. The hills South of the Brahmaputra, from Cachar to Lakhimpur and the Dafla Hills.
Nidification. McClelland's Laughing-Thrush is resident and breeds throughout its range, the great majority of eggs being laid in May but others also in late April and throughout June. The nest is a typical Laughing-Thrush's nest, a large, shallow and rather untidy cup, but more tendrils are used in its construction than I have noticed in the nests of others of the genus. It is generally built in dense forest, and may be placed in bushes or in saplings between 3 and 20 feet from the ground. The eggs are two or three in number, rather long ovals, more smooth and glossy than the eggs of most of its genus, but less so than those of Dryonastes ruficollis etc. They vary in colour from pure white to pale blue-green, and 100 eggs average 29*2x20-5 mm. The extremes in measurement are 31.0 x 19.8; 29.0 x 21.7; 25.5 x 19.6 and 27.8 x 19.2 mm.
Habits. This is a Laughing-Thrush of rather high elevations, seldom under 3,500 and hardly ever below 2,000 feet, even in winter, though a straggler was obtained at Lakhimpur in Cachar, practically in the plains. It is a less noisy, less gregarious bird than many of its nearest relations and keeps much to dense forest rather than to scrub. It has a loud, rather sweet whistle in addition to the usual cackling notes of its kind.