1330. Gallus sonnerati.
The Grey Jungle-fowl.
Gallus sonnerati, Temm. Pig. et Gall, ii, p. 246 (1813) ; iii, p. 659 ; id. PI. Col. nos. 232, 233; Blyth, Cat. p. 243; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 539; Blanford, J. A. S. B. xxxvi, pt. 2, p. 199; Hume, N. & E. p. 531; Butler, S. F. iv, p. 5; v, p. 222; ix. p. 421; Hume & Bourd. S. F. iv, p. 404 ; Hume & Marsh. Game B. i, p. 231, pl.; Hume, Cat. no. 813 ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 76; Butler, ibid. pp. 205, 421 ; Davidson, S. F. x, p. 316; Davison, ibid. p. 409; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 304 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 420; Ogilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p. 350.
Jangli-murghi, H.; Komri, Mt. Abu ; Pardah Komri, Gondhi, Chanda; Ban-kombadi, Mahr.; Kattu kozhi or koli, Tam.; Adavikode, Tel.; Koli, Kad-holi, Can.
Coloration. Male. Crown and neck-hackles blackish, the feathers with white shafts, a white spot near the end, and a glossy brownish-yellow spot at the lip, both resembling sealing-wax, and formed by the webs of the feathers being soldered together; back, rump, and lesser wing-coverts black, the feathers with white shafts and grey edges, the long feathers at the side of the rump and some of the upper tail-coverts with yellowish wax-like spots along the shafts and with ferruginous edges; scapulars and median wing-coverts black, with white shaft-stripes, which expand into long,lanceolate, brownish-orange, wax-like spots, fringed at the end with chestnut; greater coverts black, with white shafts; primaries dark brown, with pale shafts and outer borders ; secondaries black, slightly glossed; upper and lower tail-coverts and tail black, the shorter upper coverts glossed with purple-bronze, the longer with purple, and the median rectrices and outer edges of the others with bluish green ; lower parts blackish grey, the feathers with broad white shaft-stripes and pale grey edges, passing into uniform brownish grey on the lower abdomen, the flanks tinged with ferruginous red. The neck-hackles are replaced by black feathers, and the long rectrices by shorter plumes after the breeding-season, as in G. ferrugineus.
Female. Crown and neck speckled brown, with pale shafts and borders to the feathers; upper parts finely mottled with blackish brown and buff, the upper back and wing-coverts with fine whitish shaft-lines ; quills and tail-feathers dark brown, mottled on the exposed portions of the secondaries and rectrices ; chin and throat whitish; breast and abdomen white, the feathers with black borders, broad on the upper breast, gradually disappearing on the abdomen.
Bill yellowish horny; comb, face, and wattles red ; irides orange-brown ; legs and feet horny yellowish (Jerdon). Irides in male orange-red to wax-yellow (Davison).
Length of males 24 to 32 ; tail 12 to 18 ; wing 9.5; tarsus 3 ; bill from gape 1.3. Length of. female 18; tail 6; wing 8; tarsus 2.4.
Distribution. Throughout Southern and Western India in hilly and jungly ground. This Jungle-fowl is found near the eastern coast as far north as the Godavari, and in the Central Provinces its limit is some distance east of Sironcha, Chanda, and Seoni. It is found throughout the Nerbudda valley west of Jubbulpore, and in parts of Central India and Rajputana, as far as the Aravalis and Mount Abu, but no farther to the northward or westward. It is met with near Baroda, but has not been observed in Kattywar. It is common throughout the Western Ghats and Satpuras, and it is found, though not abundantly, on the tops of the Nilgiri and Pulney hills.
Habits, &c. Except that the present is a more shy and wary bird, a characteristic probably due to greater persecution, there is but little difference between the habits of the Red and Grey Jungle-fowl. The crow of G. sonnerati, however, is quite distinct. It is difficult to convey an idea of the sound ; Davison represents it as •resembling " kuck-kaya-kya-kuck," followed by a low double¬ syllable, like " kyukun, kyukun," repeated slowly and very softly, so as only to be heard at a short distance. The time of breeding varies: March and April on the eastern side of the Nilgiris, October to December on the western, but generally from March to July. From seven to thirteen buff eggs, measuring about 1.84 by 1.33, are laid on the ground, with a few dry leaves, as a rule, beneath them.