1329. Gallus lafayettii.
The Ceylon Jungle-fowl.
Gallus lafayettii, Less. Traite, p. 491 (1831) ; Hume, N. & E. p. 530; id. S. E. vii, p. 429; id. Cat. no. 812 bis; Hume & Marsh. Game B. i, p. 241, pl. ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 736, pis. xxxi, xxxii; Oates in Humes N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 422 ; Ogitvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p, 348. Gallus stanleyi. Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. i, pl. 43, fig. 2 2 (1830-32); Blyth, Cat. p. 243; Layard. A. M. N. H. (2) xiv, p. 62; Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 307 ; Holdsworth, B. Z. S. 1872, p. 468.
Weli-kukula , Weli-kikili , Cing. ; Kada Kada, Tam.
Coloration. Male. Hackles of neck and all small wing-coverts deep straw to golden yellow, dark-shafted, passing into dull brownish red on the crown and into bright ferruginous red on the back, scapulars, elongate median wing-coverts, and long feathers at the sides of the rump, all with blackish shaft-stripes; lower back, middle of rump, and upper tail-coverts glossy violet, the two former with chestnut edges to the feathers; greater wing-coverts black, part of the outer webs chestnut; primaries dark brown ; secondaries black, slightly glossed with purple ; tail-feathers black, the middle pair and outer webs of the next three or four richly glossed with purple ; fore neck glossy violet; breast ferruginous red with dusky shaft-stripes, passing on the abdomen into dark brown.
Female. Crown dark brown, rufescent anteriorly; feathers of neck mottled dark brown and buff and bordered with light brown ; back and wing-coverts finely mottled dark brown and buff, with narrow whitish shaft-stripes;' rump and tail the same, but more rufous and without the pale shafts; primaries dark brown, with pale spots on the outer webs ; secondaries and greater coverts black, with mottled buff cross-bars, especially on the outer webs ; upper breast mottled black and brown, with broad buff shaft-stripes that become broader on the lower breast, which, with the abdomen, is chiefly white with black or dark brown edges and submarginal bands, disappearing towards the vent; under tail-coverts like tail.
Young males resemble females except that the upper parts are more rufous and the lower parts without any white.
In males the bill is brownish red, lower mandible paler; iris light golden yellow ; comb bright red, with a large interior yellow patch; face, throat, and wattles livid or purplish red; legs and feet wax-yellow, brownish anteriorly. Females have the upper mandible dark brown, the lower yellowish; iris yellowish olive; tarsi and feet brownish in front, yellow behind (Legge).
Length of males with fully-grown tails 26 to 28; tail 13 to 15 ; wing 9.5; tarsus 3 ; bill from gape T3. Length of females 14 ; tail 5 ; wing 7.5; tarsus 2.5 ; bill from gape 1.1.
Distribution. Throughout Ceylon, more common in the dry jungles of the North and in the hills of the Southern Province.
Habits, &c. Very similar to those of G. ferrugineus. The crow of the cock is different, being commonly represented by " George Joyce" with a low preliminary cluck. Either the breeding-season in various parts of Ceylon varies greatly or these birds breed at all seasons. The eggs vary in number from two to four according to Legge, six to twelve teste Layard, and much resemble those of other species of Jungle-fowl.