1389. Hypotaenidia striata.
The Blue-breasted Banded Rail.
Rallus striatus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 262 (1766) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 285 ; Adams, P. Z. S. 1858, p. 508; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 726; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 175. Hypotaenidia striata, Hume, N. & E. p. 605 ; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 189 ; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 349; Oates, S. F. v, p. 165 ; Wardl-Rams. Ibis, 1877, p. 471; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 468; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 692 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 775 ; Hume, Cat. no. 913 ; Hume &Marsh. Game B. ii, p. 245, pl. ; iii, p. 435, pl. ii (egg) ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 87 ; Butler, ibid. p. 432 ; Davison, S. F. x, p. 415; Terry, ibid. p. 480; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 339; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 399; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 329; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 372 : id. Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. vi, p. 141, pl. fig. 913 (egg); Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiii, p. 33.
Kana-koli, Tam. ; Wade-koli, Tel.; Yay-gyet, Burm.
Coloration. Crown, nape, and sides of neck chestnut, more or less streaked with dark brown, that disappears in old birds ; upper parts, including the wing and tail-feathers, dark brown with narrow broken white cross-bars, forming spots rather than bars, on the back, all the feathers except the quills with lighter olive-brown edges; chin and middle of throat white; sides of head below eyes, whole fore neck and breast ashy grey; abdomen, flanks, and under wing- and tail-coverts blackish, barred with white.
Females are rather duller, especially on the crown and nape ; middle of abdomen sullied white.
Young birds have the crown and nape brown, not rufous, and no white cross-bars on the back.
Colours of soft parts very variable: upper mandible and tip of lower brown, basal portion of lower mandible and basal commissure of upper various shades of red ; irides light yellowish brown to Indian-red: legs and feet olive-green to leaden grey or fleshy grey.
Length 10.5 ; tail 1.9 ; wing 4.75 ; tarsus 1.5; bill from gape 1.6.
Distribution. Probably the greater part of India, Burma, and Ceylon in marshy places; a resident species. This Bail has not been recorded from North-western India north of 20° N. lat. except by Adams, who states that it is pretty common in the Punjab. It has, however, not been obtained either there or in the North-west Provinces by later collectors. It is common in Lower Bengal and in Pegu. Outside Indian limits it is found in South-eastern Asia and the Malay Archipelago as far as the Philippines and Celebes.
Habits, &c. Very similar to those of Rallus indicus, except that the present species is a very silent bird, and only occasionally utters a rather sharp though not loud whistled note. The breeding-season in Bengal and Pegu is from May to the end of October; the nests are pads of grass, varying in thickness, in swampy ground, and the eggs are usually from 5 to 7 in number, pinkish stone-colour, spotted or blotched, chiefly about the larger end, with reddish brown and greyish lilac. They measure about 1.35 by 1.02.