(304) Fulvetta vinipecta vinipecta.
Siva vinipectus Hodgs., Ind. Rev., 1838, p. 89 (Nepal). Proparus vinipectus. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 173.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Lores dusky; forehead, crown, ear-coverts, cheeks and nape reddish-brown; a broad white supercilium from the eye to the nape, bordered above by a black line, the two on either side of the head converging on the back; back brown with a vinous tinge; rump, wing and upper tail-coverts ferruginous; tail brown, washed with rusty-red on the outer webs; primary-coverts chestnut; the earlier primaries edged with bluish grey, the others edged with black; secondaries ferruginous on the outer webs; chin, throat and upper breast whitish with dusky streaks; sides of the breast like the back but paler; abdomen and under tail-coverts dark fulvous.
Colours of soft parts. Iris pale ochre (Godw.-Aust.), dark brown (Hume) or reddish-brown ; bill dark fleshy- or horny-brown above, paler livid-fleshy below; legs and feet fleshy-brown or dull purplish-fleshy.
Measurements. Total length about 120 mm.; wing 57 to 60mm.; tail about 55 mm.; tarsus about 24 mm.; culmen 10 mm.
Distribution. Simla, Nepal, Sikkim and Assam .North of the Brahmaputra. As Harington has pointed out, birds west of Nepal have the head somewhat brighter and have fewer markings on the throat, but more material is required to show whether the differences are individual or sub-specific.
Nidification. This Fulvetta breeds in the Himalayas in May and June between 6,000 and 10,000 feet, making a deep, compact cup of grass and bamboo leaves completely covered with moss outside, except at the base, and densely lined with fine grass and roots and an inner lining of hair or fur. It appeal's to be generally placed low down in bushes in thick scrub. The eggs number two or three and are like no other eggs known to me, the ground-colour is a French grey, or grey-blue with markings at the larger end of sepia and dark brown with a few underlying blotches of pale neutral tint; all the markings are bold in character but sparse and confined almost entirely to the larger end. They measure about 18.2 x 13.7 mm.
Habits. The habits of the Fulvettas seem to be much the same as those of Pseudominla, though very little has been recorded. They are found up to at least 12,000 feet.