Ortygornis pondicerianus, Gm.
822. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. II, p. 569 ; Butler, Guzerat ; Stray Feathers, Vol. IV, p. 6 ; Deccan, Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 422 ; Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 214 ; Game Birds of India, Vol. II, p. 51 ; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 131.
THE GREY PARTRIDGE.
Length, 11.6 to 13.4 ; expanse, 17.4 to 20; wing, 5.3 to 6 ; tail 3.35 to 4 ; tarsus, 1.4 to 1.7 ; bill from gape, 0.87 to 0.96 ; weight, 9 oz. to 12 oz.
Length, 10.2 to 11.9; expanse, 16.5 to 18.3; wing, 5 to 5.68 ; tail, 3.2 to 3.75 ; tarsus, 1.37 to 1.58 ; bill from gape, 0.75 to 0.89 ; weight, 7 oz. to 11 oz.
Bill dusky-brown or blackish, beneath paler ; irides dark-brown ; legs bright red.
Head above olive-brown, rufous on the forehead over the eyes, and on the nape ; lores and face also rufous, with black specks ; ear-coverts silky hair-brown ; upper plumage, including the wing-coverts, upper tail-coverts, and central tail-feathers, speckled brown, each feather being rich red-brown with three bars of creamy-yellow, and paler and somewhat olive-brown at the tip ; primaries pale brown ; outer tail-feathers rich chesnut-brown, with a dusky-brown terminal band, pale tipped ; beneath, the chin and throat are whitish with small dark-brown spots, forming a triangular mark ; the rest of the lower plumage ochreous-white or creamy, most pronounced on the breast, and with numerous minute cross-bars of brown, somewhat broader on the breast and sides of the neck, where it mingles with the upper plumage ; lower tail-coverts ferruginous.
The Grey Partridge is common throughout the district, breed¬ing during March, April, and May. Some few birds lay again later in the season, but these are' probably birds that have had their previous eggs taken or destroyed.
The eggs are generally six in number, occasionally seven, but I have taken five fully incubated ; they are white, more or less tinted with cafe-au-lait, and measure 13 inches in length by 1.03 in breadth.
GENUS, Perdicula, Hodgs. Bill short, thick, well curved ; tarsus with a blunt tubercle ; wings firm, much rounded, outer web of most of the primaries sinuated and moderately firm ; tail short, of twelve feathers ; of very small size ; sexes differ in plumage.