(1984) Francolinus pondicerianus interpositus.
THE NORTHERN GREY PARTRIDGE.
Francolinus pondicerianus interpositus Hartert, Nov. Zool., xxiv, p. 288 (1917) (Oudh). Francolinus pondicerianus. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 139 (part.).
Vernacular names. Titar, Ram Titar, Gora-titar, Safed Titar (Hin.) ; Jirufti (Punjab) ; Khyr (Beng.) ; Tauzarai (Pushtu). Description. Differs from the preceding bird in being much paler everywhere and in being more grey and Jess brown; the bars on the upper plumage are very pale fulvous, almost white on the scapulars and inner secondaries; the throat-patch is creamy-white rather than ochraceous ; the lower parts are paler and the breast less suffused with rufous. Colours of soft parts as in the other races. Measurements. Wing, 142 to 153 mm., 132 to 145 mm.; culmen 20 to 22 mm.
Distribution. Whole of Northern India, North of the preceding race from Sind, the Southern Plains portion only, East to Behar and Western Bengal throughout the drier hilly country of Chota Nagpore to Midnapur and Rajmehal. The birds of Southern Sind are often intermediate between mecranensis, interpositus and true pondicerianus, perhaps on the whole nearest interpositus. In the hills, however, as well as throughout the whole of Northern Sind, West of the Indus, the birds must be accepted as mekranensis, for they are far too pale a grey to be considered the present race.
Nidification. The Northern Grey Partridge has two breeding-seasons, the first principally during March and April and the second during August and September. At the same time they are very irregular breeders and eggs have been taken in almost every month of the year. Nest and eggs are similar to those of the preceding race but a very favourite nesting-site is at the bottom of hedges, or isolated clumps, of cactus. Like the other subspecies they are very close sitters and may easily be caught on the nest. Ninety eggs average 32.4 x 25.6 mm.: maxima 35.8 X 26.2 and 35.6 x 27.4 mm.; minima 30.2 x 24.8 and 30.4 x 23.0 mm. Habits. Those of the genus.