(650) Cyornis melanoleuca westermanni.
The Burmese Little Pied Flycatcher.
Muscicapula westermanni Sharpe, P. Z. S., 1888, p. 270 (Gunong Ulu, Batang, Padang, Perak, Malay Pen.;. Cyornis melanoleucus. Blanf & Oates, ii, p. 18 (part.).
Vernacular names. Dao-put-ti-ti (Cachari).
Description.— Adult male. Indistinguishable from the Indian bird.
Female. Above grey, with a slaty-blue tinge and with no fulvous except a very slight tinge on the extreme rump.
Distribution. Assam South of the Brahmaputra, the hills of Burma and the Malay Peninsula, Shan States, Tunuan, Siam.
Nidification. In the hills South of "the Brahmaputra this Flycatcher breeds during April, May and June at elevations between 3,000 and 7,000 feet but generally between 5,000 and 7,000. The nest is a tiny cup of moss, in most cases very compact and well put together but sometimes rather rough and flimsy. The lining is of soft shreds of grass or of fine hair-like roots (? rachides). Most nests are placed in holes in high rocky banks or in hollows of the rocks themselves but a few are placed in holes and hollows in trees. The eggs, three or four in number, appear at first sight to be almost uniform olive-brown but are really a pale yellow stone-colour or yellowish green covered all over with tiny freckles of reddish brown. In shape they are broad blunt ovals and thirty eggs average 15.1 x 11.5 mm.: maxima 16.1 X 12.2 and 15.9 x 12.3 mm.; minima 14.1 X 11.5 and 15.0 x 11.2 mm.
Habits. In Winter the Little Pied Flycatcher is found all over the plains of Assam and Eastern Bengal and throughout nearly all Burma. It is a very cheerful lively little bird often associating in flocks and ever on the move from one vantage spot to another, catching most of its insect-prey on the wing but also chasing it along the branches or snatching it from the bark of a tree. It has a sweet but very short little song, which it often utters even in winter. It is a very fearless little bird, entering gardens and orchards and hawking for flies within a few feet of the watcher.