569. Cyornis melanoleucus.
The Little Pied Flycatcher.
Muscicapa maculata, Tick. J. A. S. B. ii, p. 574 (1833, descr. null.), nec P. L. S. Mull., nec Gmel. Muscicapula melanoleuca, Hodgs., Blyth, J, A. 8. B. xii, p. 940 (1843); id. Cat. p. 172. Erythrosterna pusilla, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xviii, p. 813 (1849) ; id. Cat. p. 171 ; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 482; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 236, v, p. 471; Hume, Cat. no. 324. Muscicapula maculata (Tick.), Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 296; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 207 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 294. Erythrosterna maculata (Tick.), Jerd. B. I. i, p. 483; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 277; Hume, Cat. no. 326; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 167 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 117.
The Rufous-backed Flycatcher, The Little Pied Flycatcher, Jerd.; Tuni-ti-ti, Lepch.
Coloration. Male. The whole upper plumage, including the lores, cheeks, ear-coverts, and sides of the neck, black; a very broad superciliary streak, reaching to the nape and widening pos¬teriorly, white ; the whole lower plumage white; wings black, the later secondaries edged with white on the outer webs ; greater wing-coverts white; tail black, the basal two-thirds of all the feathers except the middle pair white ; the bases of some of the feathers of the rump white.
Female. Resembles closely the female of C. superciliaris, but may be recognized by the bright ferruginous colouring of the upper tail-coverts and the pale colour of the lower plumage.
Specimens of females from Manipur and south of that place are generally much darker than those from the Indian peninsula.
The young closely resemble those of C. superciliaris, and are, in fact, not distinguishable from them.
Bill, legs, and claws black ; iris deep brown.
Length about 4.5; tail 1.7; wing 2.4; tarsus .6; bill from gape .55.
Distribution. The Himalayas, from Nepal to the extreme east of Assam, up to 7000 feet; the eastern portion of the Empire, from the Rajmehal hills, Maunbhoom, Singbhoom, and Midnapore, through Bengal and Assam, down to Tenasserim and Karennee, extending to Sumatra and Java. This species breeds in the Himalayas and also in the Khrisi hills; and from the latter locality I have seen young nestlings procured in June. To the other parts above mentioned it appears to be a winter visitor. The nest of this Flycatcher does not yet appear to have been found.