567. Cyornis leucomelanurus.
The Slaty-blue Flycatcher.
Digenea leucomelanura, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 26; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 294; Hume, N. & E. p. 216; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 459, pl. xiii. Digenoa tricolor, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 26; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 294. Siphia tricolor (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 172; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 478; Brooks, S. F. v, p. 471; Hume, Cat. no. 318. Siphia leucomelanura (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 172; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 479; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 32 ; Brooks, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 76; Blanf. ibid. p. 159 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlvii, pt. ii, p. 15 ; Hume, Cat. no. 320. Siphia minuta, Hume, Ibis, 1872, p. 109; id. S. F. vii, p. 376; id. Cat. no. 318 bis. Digenea cerviniventris, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 460 (1879); Salv. Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) vii, p. 388. Cyornis leucomelanurus (Hodgs.), Gates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 3.
The Brown-winged Flycatcher, The Slaty Flycatcher, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. Upper plumage and the margins of the wing-coverts and tertiaries dull blue ; forehead and eyebrow greyish blue ; lores and sides of head black; upper tail-coverts and tail black, the basal half of all the tail-feathers, except the middle pair, white ; quills brown, edged with pale rufous ; chin and throat white, and the remainder of the lower plumage pale fulvous-grey ; sometimes the whole lower plumage including the chin and throat is a pale buff.
Female. Whole upper plumage olive-brown, tinged with rufous on the rump; upper tail-coverts and tail ferruginous; a fulvous ring round the eye; lores and sides of the head mixed fulvous and brown ; wings brown, margined with pale rufous ; chin, throat, and middle of the abdomen whitish; remaining lower plumage ochraceous.
The young nestling has the upper plumage brown streaked with fulvous and the lower plumage fulvous.
Bill black; legs dark brown; iris brown (Cockburn).
Length about 4.5 ; tail 2 ; wing 2.4 ; tarsus .75; bill from gape .5.
In Sikhim males the chin and throat are generally white and the lower plumage pale. Birds from Shillong and Manipur become much darker ; and to such a dark bird from the latter locality Sharpe gave the name Digenea cerviniventris. I do not think the two forms are more than races.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Murree and Kashmir to Sibsagur and Sadiya in Assam ; the Khasi hills ; Manipur; Karennee. This species is found up to 7000 or 8000 feet.
Habits, &c. The nest of this Flycatcher is a massive little cup of moss, fur, and wool placed in a hollow at the side of the trunk of a tree. Brooks found the nest in Kashmir at the commencement of June. The eggs, four in number, are pale buff clouded with rufous, and measure about .62 by .48. Many males of this species breed while still in immature plumage, that is in the plumage of the female.