568. Cyornis superciliaris.
The White-browed Blue Flycatcher.
Muscicapa superciliaris, Jerd. Madr. Journ. L. S. xi, p. 16 (1840). Dimorpha albogularis, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 190 (1842). Muscicapa ciliaris, Hodgs. in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 84 (1844). Muscicapa hemileucura, Hodgs. in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 84 (1844). Muscicapula acornaus, Hodgs., Blyth, J. A. S. B. xvi, p. 127 (1847). Erythrosterna acornaus (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 171; Jerd. B. 1. i, p. 483 ; Hume, Cat. no. 325. Muscicapula hemileucura (Hodgs.), Horsf. M. Cat. i. p. 296. Muscicapula albogularis (Bl.), Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 297. Muscicapula superciliaris (Jerd.), Blyth, Cat. p. 172 ; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 296; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 470; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 30 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 213 ; Ball, S. F. v, p. 415; Hume, Cat. no. 310; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 204; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 166. Muscicapula ciliaris (Hodgs.), Hume, Cat. no. 311 bis. Cyornis superciliaris (Jerd.), Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 4.
The White-browed Blue Flycatcher, The Brown Flycatcher, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. The whole upper plumage, lesser and median wing-coverts, ear-coverts, cheeks, and sides of the neck dull blue; greater coverts and quills dark brown, edged with pale blue; tail black, edged with blue, the basal half of all the feathers except the median pair white ; lores black ; a broad supercilium from the eye to the nape white; a broad collar across the breast, interrupted in the middle, dull blue like the back; the whole lower plumage white.
Female. After the autumnal moult the upper plumage is olive brown, the forehead tinged with fulvous, the crown with minute dark spots ; the upper tail-coverts tinged with blue ; wing-coverts and tertiaries edged and tipped with fulvous; the other quills more narrowly edged with the same ; tail brown, with a tinge of blue on the outer webs; lores and sides of the head fulvescent; lower plumage pale buff, turning to white on the lower part of the abdomen and under tail-coverts.
When the plumage becomes worn, the female is frequently found with the back and rump suffused with blue.
The nestling is ashy brown above, with numerous buff spots, and the wing-coverts tipped with the same; lower plumage pale buff, closely mottled with brown; the outer webs of the tail-feathers suffused with blue. In the young male the white on the tail is present from the earliest age. The spotted plumage is soon lost, and the adult plumage quickly acquired.
Bill black; legs and feet dull purplish black; iris deep brown (Hume).
Length about 4.5; tail 1.9 ; wing 2.6; tarsus .6; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. The Himalayas, from Kashmir and the Hazara country to Sikhim. In summer this species is found up to 12,000 feet; but in winter it descends to the lower ranges, and many birds find their way to the plains, whence I have examined specimens procured at Allahabad, Etawah, Jhansi, Saugor, Raipur, Seoni, and Khandesh. It probably does not occur east of the longitude of Calcutta. Two birds procured in Karennee by Wardlaw Ramsay were entered in my ' Birds of Burmah ' as belonging to this species. On reexamining these specimens, I find that they are without doubt females of C. astigma. Other localities recorded for this species are Ajanta by Jerdon and Ahmednagar in the Deccan by Eairbank.
Habits, &c. Breeds throughout the Himalayas from April to June, laying five eggs in a cup-shaped nest of moss in a hole of a tree or between two stones in a wall. The eggs are pale green, profusely marked with reddish, and measure about .62 by .48.