(640) Siphia parva hyperythra.
THE INDIAN RED-BREASTED FLYCATCHER
Siphia hyperythra Cab., J. f O..1866, p. 391(Ceylon), Blanf. & Oates.-, ii, p. 10
Vernacular names. Turra (Hindi); Chutki or Kala Chutki (Beng.).
Description.— Adult male. Above a much darker brown than in S. p. albicilla; the chestnut of the chin and throat much deeper and richer and extending on to the whole of the breast and flanks; abdomen pure white in the centre suffused with chestnut on the flanks and vent; under tail-coverts pale chestnut; a broad black line runs down either side of the chestnut throat and breast, and is often produced as a broken pectoral band.
Colours of soft parts as in the other races.
Measurements. Wing 67 to 74 mm.
Female and Young both differ from those of S. p. albicilla only in being much darker and browner.
Distribution Breeding from the Afghan boundary and Gilgit to Garhwal and probably Western Nepal. It winters- in Ceylon, and, curiously enough, there are practically no records of its occurrence between that island and the Punjab and North-West Frontier Province.
Nidification. The Indian Bed-breasted Flycatcher breeds in some numbers in Kashmir during May and June between 6,000 and 8,000 feet and also, though less commonly, in the Simla States and Garhwal. The nest is cup-shaped and is made of moss and dead leaves, mixed, more or less, with scraps of grass, chips of leaves and dead wood, hairs and feathers with a lining of: the two last articles. It seems to be invariably placed in holes in trees at any height between 6 and 40 feet from the ground. The eggs number four or five and are like those of S. p. parva, though decidedly paler as a rule in the ground-colour and less profusely marked. Thirty eggs average 16.1 x 12.6 mm.: maxima 17.3 x 12.3 and 16.8 x 13.1 mm.; minima 14.9 x 12.4 mm. and 15.6 x 12.0 mm.
Habits. This Flycatcher is found in Summer between 5,000 and 9,000 feet, migrating in Winter to the plains of India as far South as Ceylon. Records of its occurrence between the foot-hills of the Himalayas and Ceylon are rare, but I have notes of its being observed in the Neliampathy Hills and Travancore, once at Poona, and once in Hyderabad, Deccan. It does not differ in habits, flight, voice, or diet from the other species of this genus.