Falco juggur, J. E. Gray.
11. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. I, p. 30; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. III, p. 443; Deccan and South Mahratta country; Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 370; Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 67; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 55; Hume's Scrap Book, p. 70.
Laggar, Female, Hin. Juggur, Male, Hin.
Length, 15 to 16.5; expanse, 37 to 41 ; wing, 12 to 13 ; tail, 7 to 8 ; tarsus, 1.7 to 1.9 ; bill from gape, 1 to 1.12.
Length, 17.5 to 19; expanse, 42 to 45; wing, 13 to 15; tail, 8 to 9; tarsus, 1.75 to 2; bill from gape, 1.15 to 1.37.
In the young, the color of the legs and feet vary from pale plumbeous to dull greenish-grey; in the adult from full wax- yellow to a bright almost Orange-yellow. The claws are blackish- horny; the cere is dingy greenish-grey or plumbeous in the young, bright yellow in the adult; the orbit greenish-yellow in the former, bright yellow in the latter; the bill varies at base from greenish-horny to greyish-blue and even blue, and at tip from dark horny-blue to bluish-black; the irides are brown.
Adult Male. :- Above dusky-ashy or slate color ; crown of head dull rufous with central ashy-black striations; lores, forehead, chin, throat and eyebrow white; moustachial stripe black; wing-coverts concolorous with the back, the carpal margin white; the breast white with a few brown spots; lower abdomen, flanks and thighs ashy brown; tail clear ashy-grey with pale rufous bars on the inner webs and a white tip.
Young of a chocolate-brown above and below; wing-coverts with rufous margins; head yellowish-fawn; or pale rufous; forehead and eyebrow whitish; chin and throat white; under tail-coverts dirty-white with faint brown markings. The Laggar is the commonest of the larger Falcons, and occurs throughout the region. It is a permanent resident, and breeds during the first three months of the year, the majority of them laying in February. It is by no means particular in the choice of a site for its nest; a hole in the face of an old building, a ledge on a rocky or clayey cliff, a fork in a tree, or even a deserted crow or other nest, are all made use of. The eggs, three or four in number, are oval in shape, of a fine but chalky texture, reddish or yellowish-white in color, so closely freckled and stippled with reddish-brown, as to leave little or none of the ground color discernible. At such times the egg, unless looked at closely, appears to be a uniform brick-red. Sometimes the color is whiter and the egg blotched, clouded or capped with reddish-brown, not however very distinct. They are at times very beautiful.
They average 2 inches in length by 1.5 a in breadth.