937. Eurylaemus javanicus.
Eurylaimus javanicus, Horsfield, Tram. Linn. Soc. xiii, p. 170 (1821); Blyth, Cat. p. 195 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. p. 116. Eurylaemus javanicus, Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 125 ; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 470; id. Cat. no. 139 ter; Davison, S. F. v, p. 456; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 89, 499; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 157; Oates, B. B. i, p. 427; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. p. 294; Sclater, Cat. B. M. xiv, p. 463.
Coloration. Male. "Whole head and neck deep purplish red, lores blackish, crown and nape very dark, ear-coverts much brighter; a very narrow white line below the eye ; hind neck brownish, back and upper tail-coverts mixed black and bright yellow, basal portion of interscapulary feathers white; wings black, each primary with a yellow spot at the base, each secondary with a long yellow spot on the outer web, inner webs of all quills whitish near the base; tail black, all feathers except the middle pair with a subterminal fulvous white spot or band. Lower parts vinaceous red, the throat washed with dusky bronze, a narrow black band across the breast and a distinctly bronzed gorget behind it, lower breast and abdomen brighter red; under wing-coverts mostly yellow, edge of wing the same, thigh-coverts dark brown.
Female. Similar, but without the black pectoral band.
Young birds have the head and nape yellowish brown, the shafts of the feathers brighter yellow; lower plumage yellowish throughout.
Upper mandible bright blue to within one-third of tip ; rest of upper mandible pale sea-green; lower mandible pale greenish blue; both mandibles edged and tipped with brownish red; irides bright blue ; legs and feet fleshy; claws brown (Davison).
Length 9 inches ; tail 2.9 ; wing 4.3 ; tarsus 1; bill from gape 1.6. The female is slightly smaller.
Distribution. Karennee; Tenasserim as far north as Moulmein, probably farther north on the hills to the eastward; Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, and Borneo.
Habits, &c. This species feeds on insects and small reptiles, and has the typical habits of the family, living in forests in small parties. Davison found it breeding near Bankasun in March; the nest was a massive structure composed of moss, fibres, roots, dry leaves, bits of wood, and small twigs, suspended to the extreme tip of a very tall bamboo overhanging a stream. Two fresh eggs were in the nest, dull white, thickly speckled with minute spots of dusky brown, more thickly towards the large end: size 1.09 by .76.