1549. Xenorhynchus asiaticus.
The Black-necked Stork.
Mycteria asiatica, Bath. Ind. Orn. ii, p. 670 (1790). Ardea indica, Lath. t. c. p. 701 (1790). Mycteria australis, Shaw, Trans. Linn. Soc. v, p. 34 (1800); Blyth, Cat. p, 276; Irby, Ibis, 1861, p. 244; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 734; Gurney, Ibis, 1865, p. 276; Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 172 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 175. Mycteria indica, Hume, S. F. i, p. 252; id. N. & E. p. 607 ; Adam, S. F. i, p. 398; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 189. Xenorhynchus asiaticus, Walden in Blyth's Birds Burm. p. 168; Hume & Dav. S. F. xi, p. 469 ; Oates, S. F. vii, p. 51; Ball, ibid. p. 230; Hume, Cat. no. 917; Doig, S. F. viii, p. 371; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 1116; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 432 ; Parker, ibid. p. 484 ; Reid, S. F. x, p. 74 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 264; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 375; id. Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. vi, p. 141; Hume & Cripps, S. F. xi, p. 330; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 265; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxvi, p. 310. Mycteria asiatica, Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xiv, pt. 2, p. 84; Hume & Butler, S. F. iv, p. 22.
Banaras, Loharjung, Loha sarany, H.; Bam salik, Beng.; Peria koku, Tarn. (Ceylon) ; Alkoka, Cing. ; Telia-herenga, Assam ; Hnet-kalah, Burm.
Coloration. Head and neck black, richly glossed with bluish green, except the occiput which is coppery brown, passing into purple on the edges; scapulars, tertiaries, greater secondary-coverts, greater under wing-coverts, and tail black, richly glossed with metallic green; rest of plumage white.
In young birds the head, neck, back, and wings are brown, many of the feathers with pale edges; the scapulars and wing-feathers darker and glossed with green ; the quills whitish towards the base; lower back and rump whitish, middle upper tail-coverts brown; tail-feathers brown, whitish for some distance at the base and white-tipped ; sides of breast brown ; lower parts from neck white.
Bill black; gular skin and eyelids dusky purple; irides bluish brown; legs and toes coral-red (Oates); irides dark brown in the male, bright yellow in the female (Gurney).
Length 52; tail 9; wing 24: tarsus 12 to 13.5; bill from gape 12.
Distribution. The Black-necked Stork is resident in suitable localities throughout India, Ceylon, and Burma, and through the Malay countries and archipelago to Australia. It is in India far from generally distributed, not being found in dry sandy tracts,, nor as a rule in forests, but keeping chiefly to the plains of the great rivers.
Habits, &c. The banks of large rivers, tanks and marshes are the usual resort of this great bird, which is generally seen singly or in pairs. Like other Storks it feeds on fish, reptiles, frogs, crabs,"moUusks, &c. It breeds from October to December, makes a huge pile of sticks, lined with rushes, grass, &c, on a tree, and lays usually four white eggs measuring about 2.91 by 2.12.