791. Emberiza pusilla.
The Dwarf Bunting.
Emberiza pusilla, Pall. Reis. Buss. Reichs, iii, p. 697 (1776); Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 376; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 603; Oates, B. B. i, p. 353; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xii, p. 487 ; Hume, Cat. no. 720 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 280. Euspiza pusilla (Pall.), Blyth, Cat. p. 130. Ocyris oinopus, Hodgs., Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 488.
Coloration. Male. After the moult a broad rufous band over the crown from the forehead to the nape, some of the feathers with a brown mesial streak; a broad dark brown band on either side of the coronal band, all the feathers broadly margined with rufous; a distinct pale rufous supercilium; lores and ear-coverts chestnut; upper plumage and wings dark brown or blackish, each feather margined with rufous; tail dark brown margined paler, the penultimate feather with a streak of white near the tip, the outer feather largely white on both webs ; cheeks pale fulvous, produced as a band under the ear-coverts; chin and throat white ; sides of the throat, the whole breast, and the sides of the body white, sullied with fulvous and densely streaked with dark brown; abdomen, vent, and under tail-coverts white without streaks.
In spring, the broad coronal band becomes richer rufous, and the broad lateral bands pure deep black, in consequence of the rufous margins getting worn away, and the supercilium becomes very well defined and somewhat broader.
Female. Resembles the male in winter plumage very closely, but apparently never acquires the deep black coronal bands.
The young resemble the adults in winter but are paler.
Bill horny; legs pale fleshy brown ; iris brown (Jerdon).
Length about 5.5; tail 2.4; wing 2.8 ; tarsus .7; bill from gape .45.
Distribution. The Himalayas from the Sutlej valley to Assam. This species has been observed at numerous localities in the Eastern part of the Empire from Assam through the hill-ranges to Bhamo. It has also been obtained in Karennee and on Muleyit mountain in Tenasserim. This Bunting does not appear to be found in the plains of the Indian Peninsula, but Jerdon records it from the Purneah district. A specimen from the Andamans is in the Tweeddale collection.
The Dwarf Bunting visits the Empire in the winter only. In the summer it is found throughout Northern Asia and China.