998. Thriponax feddeni.
The Burmese Great Black Woodpecker.
Mulleripicus feddeni, Blanford, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xxxii, p. 75 (1863). Thriponax jerdoni, Cab. & Heine, Mus. Hein. iv (2), p. 105 (1863). Hemilophus feddeni, Blanf. Ibis, 1870, p. 464. Thriponax feddeni, Walden, Ibis, 1871, p. 164; Bingham, S. F. viii, p. 194; ix, p. 162; Hume, S. F. viii, p. 409; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 28; Hargitt, Ibis, 1885, p. 152; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 504; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 578. Thriponax crawfurdi, apud Hume, S. F. iii, p. 66; Blyth St Wald. Birds Burm. p. 75; Hume Dav. S. F. vi, p. 134; Hume, Cat. no. 169 ter, nec Picus crawfurdii, Gray *.
Coloration very similar to that of T. hodgsoni, but distinguished by the much larger extent of the white or creamy-white area on the lower parts, where the white extends from the middle breast to the vent inclusive, on the rump where it sometimes extends to the tail-coverts, and especially inside the wings, the basal half or nearly half of the inner webs of all quills being white; some of the outer primaries generally white-tipped ; some white mixed with the black on the sides of the head, and on the chin and throat. Sexual distinctions as in T. hodgsoni.
Bill slaty; irides yellow ; legs and feet plumbeous; claws horny (Bingham).
Length about 16 ; tail 6 ; wing 8.5 ; tarsus 1.4 ; bill from gape 2.2 : the female as large as the male.
Distribution. Throughout the greater part of Burma from Bhamo in the north to the hills east of Moulmein (Kokarit). This bird has also been sent from Siam and Cochin China.
Habits, &c. A forest-bird found also in clearings, and generally observed in pairs on saplings and small trees. According to Captain Feilden and Mr. Davison the flight is peculiar and noiseless—the blows given by the bill when tapping are loud but slow, not quickly repeated like those of Brachypternus, Chrysocolaptes, and Hemilophus. The call is not loud but is characteristic, somewhat resembling a Jackdaw's. The nidification has not been observed.
* Picus crawfurdii was described in 1829 by Dr. J. E. Gray (Griffith's Cuv. An. King., Birds, ii. p. 513, fig.) from a coloured drawing made by a native artist for Mr. Crawfurd, by whom the drawing was brought to England. No specimen of the bird has ever been examined by a naturalist, and as in many similar cases, where names have been given to figures, it has proved impossible to recognize the species. The following description was taken by Dr. Gray from the drawing:—