990. Gauropicoides rafflesi.
Raffles's Three-toed Woodpecker.
Picus rafflesii, Vigors, Raffl. Mem., App. p. 669 (1830). Tiga rafflesi, Strickland, T. Z. S. 1846, p. 103; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 16; id. Cat. p. 57. Chrysonotus rafflesi, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 658. Gauropicoides rafflesi, Malh. Picidae, i, p. liii; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 319; id. Cat. no. 185 bis; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 146; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 42; Hargitt, Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 132.
Coloration. Male. Whole cap, nape, and long pointed nuchal crest bright crimson; nasal plumes and lores pale brown ; lower lores and a band from them under the eye to far down the side of the neck white, also a white supercilium from above the eye to the nape; a band down the back of the neck, a line above the supercilium, a broad band below it from the eye, and a third line from the base of the lower mandible black, the lowest line is narrow and brown at first but broader behind; back, scapulars, secondary-coverts, and outer webs of secondaries golden olive, the edges of the feathers brighter; rump-feathers the same, but the edges sometimes tinged with red; primary-coverts and wing-feathers blackish brown, the inner .webs of the latter with a few round white spots towards the base, the primaries tipped with whitish and having occasionally a few very small pale spots on the outer webs; upper tail-coverts dark brown; tail black; chin and throat white sullied with fulvous ; remaining lower parts olive-brown, the flanks and under wing-coverts spotted white.
Female. The crimson of the head and nape is replaced by black; forehead yellowish brown.
Upper mandible and tip of lower black or bluish, rest of lower mandible plumbeous; irides deep brown; legs and feet dark green.
Length 12 ; tail 4.6 ; wing 5.7 ; tarsus 1; bill from gape 1.5.
Distribution. The Malay Peninsula, ranging into Tenasserim to a little north of the latitude of Moulmein; also Sumatra and Borneo.
Habits, &c. According to Davison this Woodpecker much resembles Tiga javanensis in its habits and voice. It keeps to evergreen forests, is found singly or in pairs, and is not shy. It is seen on fallen trees but not on the ground.