335. Chibia hottentotta.
The Hair-crested Drongo.
Corvus hottentottus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 155 (1760). Chibia hottentotta (Linn.), Blyth, Cat. p. 200; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 439 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 194; id. S. F. iii, p. 101; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iii, p. 235; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 651; Tweedd. Ibis, 1878, p. 73 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 222 ; Hume, Cat. no. 286; Oates, S. F. viii, p. 167; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 272; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 174; Davison, S. F. x, p. 367; Oates, B. B. i, p. 227; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 157; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 102; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 213. Dicrurus (Chibia) hottentota (Linn.), Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 157.
Krishna-raj or Kishen-raj or Kesroj, Beng. & Hind.; Kesya, Jobraj, Nep.; Povong-pho, Lepch.; Yentika passala poligadu, Tel.
Coloration. The whole plumage black, with metallic blue reflections on the crown and the hackled feathers of the neck and breast; wing-coverts and outer webs of the quills and tail-feathers glossed with metallic bronze.
Iris dark brown; bill, legs, and claws black.
Length 12.5; tail 6; wing up to 7; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape 1.6.
Distribution. The western coast of India from the Wynaad to Mahableshwar; Raipur; Sambalpur; Chutia Nagpur; the Hima¬ layas from Garhwal to the extreme east of Assam ; southern and eastern Bengal, thence extending through Assam and Burma nearly to the extreme southern -point of Tenasserim. This species does not appear to ascend the Himalayas to any great height, probably not above 3000 feet. The same, or a closely allied, form is found in China (C. brevirostris, Cab.).
Habits, &c. This Drongo is found only in forests or well-wooded localities, generally in small flocks, feeding on high trees. Its food consists in great measure of insects which harbour in flowers, and it catches insects on the wing less habitually than the other Drongos. It breeds from April to June, constructing a cradlelike nest at the extreme tip of a branch, generally at a great height from the ground. Those nests which I found in Pegu were secured with great difficulty. The eggs, generally three in number, are white or pinkish, marked with reddish brown or purple. They measure about 1.12 by .81.