(1308) Dicaeum erythrorhynchum erythrorhynchum.
Certhia erythrorhynchus Lath,, Ind. Orn. i, p. 299 (1790) (India). Dicaeum erythrorhynchus. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 381.
Vernacular names. Sungti-pro-pho (Lepch.).
Description. Upper plumage and lesser wing-coverts ashy-olive, the feathers of the crown with dark centres; tail dark brown, very narrowly edged with olive; wing-feathers dark brown, edged with the colour of the back; sides of the head, lores and under plumage ashy buffy-white; axillaries and under wing-coverts white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill livid fleshy, horny-brown near the tip of the upper mandible; legs and feet plumbeous or bluish-slaty.
Measurements. Wing 47 to 51 mm.; tail 21 to 24 mm.; tarsus about 11 mm.; culmen 9 to 10 mm.
Distribution. Northern India from Dehra Dun and Dharmsala to Dacca and Calcutta and Northern Assam to Dibrugarh; the whole of Bengal and Bihar, United Provinces, Punjab, through the Bombay Presidency to the Palni Hills; Mysore and Central India. There are no specimens in the British Museum collection from anywhere in the East of India South of Bengal. It has been recorded from Arakan and Tenasserim and has also been obtained in the Shan States.
The type-locality may be restricted to Bombay.
Nidification. Tickell's Flower-pecker is resident wherever found, breeding from February to June and often having two- broods in the year. Typically it is not a forest bird, breeding in the open, cultivated country round villages and towns; occasionally, however, it breeds in fairly thick forest and Davidson found it not uncommon in the well-wooded ravines of the Kanara district of Bombay. Its favourite building site is a mango-tree standing in a mango grove, sometimes placing its nest not five feet from the ground, at other times building it forty feet up on one of the smaller, branches. Wherever placed, however, it is nearly always very well hidden. In appearance and construction it is exactly like that of the other Flower-peckers. The eggs number two or three and are of the normal grey-white tint. Thirty eggs-average 14.4 x 10.5 mm,: maxima 15.1 X 11.1 mm.; minima 13.1 x 10.2 and 14.1 x 10.1 mm.
Habits. Those of the genus. Aitken says that it is very numerous about Bombay and Poona, where its favourite food is the berry of the common parasitic plant Loranthus longiflorus.