(1304) Dicaeum minullum concolor.
The Nilgiri Flower-pecker.
Dicaeum concolor Jerdon, Madr. Journ. L. xi, p. 227 (1840) (Malabar Coast); Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 379.
Vernacular names. Chittu-jittu (Tel.).
Description. Lores, forehead and a line to the back of the eye sullied white ; whole upper plumage dull olive-green, the feathers of the crown with darker centres and the rump generally more yellowish ; wing-feathers brown edged with olive-green; tail dark brown, narrowly edged with green; sides of head and neck ashy-olive ; lower plumage pale ashy suffused with yellow, especially on the abdomen ; axillaries and under wing-coverts white.
The white lores and forehead seem to become very quickly abraded and inconspicuous.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown or crimson-brown; bill lavender-blue, darker and bi owner on "the culmen; legs and feet dark plumbeous or plumbeous-blue.
Measurements. Wing 48 to 53 mm.; tail 24 to 26 mm.; tarsus about 12 mm.; culmen 9 to 10 mm.
Distribution. Western coast of India from Travancore to the Nilgiri and Palni Hills and North along the coast to South Kanara and North Kanara (Sirsi).
Nidification. The Nilgiri Flower-pecker breeds from the foothills in Southern India practically up to the summits of the highest of the Nilgiri, Palni and other ranges. It breeds in compounds, open country and in thin forest, making the usual little oval nest of fibre and down. When built within ten or fifteen feet of the ground it is always well concealed in the foliage but when built, as it often is, at great heights up in trees, concealment is not attempted. The eggs, two in number, hardly ever three, are white and twenty eggs average 14.7x10.6 mm.: maxima 16.2 x 10.6 and 14.5 x 11.1 mm.; minima 14.0 x 10.1 mm. The breeding-season lasts from February to April, but many birds have second broods in May and June.
Habits. Those of the genus. It does not occur in the plains but Bourdillon says that though more common in the hills it is found frequently "in the low country and foot-hills where they are well wooded, broken up and rough."