839. Limonidromus indicus.
The Forest -Wagtail.
Motacilla indica, Gmel, Syst. Nat. i, p. 962 (1788). Nemoricola indica (Gm.), Blyth, Cat. p. 186; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 353; Jerd. B. 1. ii, p. 226; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 48. Limonidromus indicus (Gm.), Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 364 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 614; Hume, Cat. no. 595; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. x, p. 532 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 164 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 241.
The Black-breasted Wagtail, Jerd.; Uzhalla-jitta, Tel.
Coloration. Plumage above dull olive-green, the tail-coverts dark brown or sometimes black; ear-coverts and lesser wing-coverts also olive-green; a supercilium from the bill over the eye to the nape, the cheeks, chin, throat, and all the lower plumage yellowish white; two black bands across the breast, the upper one entire, the lower one broken in the middle ; median and greater wing-coverts black, with broad yellowish-white tips forming two bands across the coverts ; quills brown, the second to the seventh primaries with a patch of yellowish white on the outer web near the base ; all the primaries and secondaries with an abrupt margin of yellowish white near the tip on the outer web ; tertiaries brown, broadly tipped with olive-green; middle pair of tail-feathers similar to the back ; the next three pairs dark brown ; the next pair brown with a large white tip ; and the outer pair all white, except at their base, where they are brown.
Irides nearly black; upper mandible dusky brown, lower mandible fleshy white ; legs and feet purplish white; claws horny white (Armstrong).
Length about 6.5; tail 2.7 ; wing 3.1 ; tarsus .85 ; bill from gape .75; hind toe and claw .6.
Distribution. A somewhat rare winter visitor to all parts of the Empire except the portion lying west of a line drawn roughly from the Sutlej valley to the head of the Gulf of Cambay. This species extends to Ceylon and is also found in the Andamans. In winter it ranges down the Malay peninsula to the larger islands and eastward to Siam and Southern China. In summer this Wagtail retires to Northern China and Eastern Siberia.