967. Dendrocopus macii.
The Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker.
Picus macei, Vieill. Nouv. Diet. d'Hist. Nat. xxvi, p. 80 (1818); Gray, in Hardw. Bl. Ind. Zool. i, pl. xxxii; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 196; id. Cat. p. 62; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 672; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 272; id. Ibis, 1872, p. 7; Blyth, Ibis, 1866, p. 354; Layard, Ibis, 1868, p. 249; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97; xiv, p. 70; xlvii, p. 22 ; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xii, pt. 2, p. 155; Cock & C. H. T. Marsh. S. F. i, p. 350; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 123; Cripps, S.F. vii, p. 261; Hume, Cat. no. 157 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 245; Inglis, S. F. ix, p. 247 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 57; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 33. Picus westermani, Blyth, Ibis, 1870, p. 163; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 411; id. Cat. no. ? 157 quint. Dendrotypes macei, Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 77. Dendrocopus macii, Hargitt, Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 260; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 303.
The Indian Spotted Woodpecker, Jerdon.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes black towards the tips; narrow forehead brownish buff; crown and occiput crimson; sides of head and neck, including lores, supercilia, and ear-coverts, brownish white; a black stripe from the lower mandible to each side of the neck not joined to the black of the dorsal region; hind neck, upper back, and upper tail-coverts uniform black; remainder of upper parts barred black and white; wings and their coverts black; median and greater coverts and quills with white spots, the latter on both webs; tail black, the two outer pairs of large feathers barred with buffy white, and sometimes a few white spots on the next pair; chin, throat, and fore neck uniform light rufous brown; breast and abdomen isabelline, with black longitudinal spots on the breast, faint striae on the abdomen, and bars on the flanks ; vent and lower tail-coverts bright crimson ; under wing-coverts and axillaries white, the former barred or spotted with black.
In the female the crown and occiput are black. Bill dusky plumbeous, reddish beneath; irides brown; feet plumbeous (Jerdon).
Length 7.5; tail 3; wing 4.3; tarsus .8 ; bill from gape 1.1.
Distribution. Along the base of the Himalayas from near Murree to Upper Assam, ascending the outer hills to an elevation of 5000 or 6000 feet in the Western Himalayas. This species occurs also throughout Lower Bengal; it is common around Calcutta, and was obtained by Mr. Brooks at Mudhupur in the Sonthal Pergunnahs; it also occurs in Tipperah and as far south as Akyab, where it is common, and in Cachar and Manipur. Its occurrence farther south is doubtful; it was said by Lord Walden to have been obtained by Wardlaw Ramsay in Karennee, but there are no specimens in his collections now in the British Museum; and it was formerly reported from Tenasserim, the Malay Peninsula, and Ceylon, but the reports are discredited by later writers.
Habits, &c. Breeds in March, April, and May, laying about three white eggs in a hole in a tree as usual. Eggs measure about .9 by .67.