961. Dendrocopus himalayensis.
The Western Himalayan Pied Woodpecker.
Picus himalayensis, Jard. & Selby, Ill. Orn. iii, pi. cxvi (c. 1835) ; Hume, Cat. no. 154; Wardl. Rams. Ibis, 1880, p. 50 ; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 48; id. S. F. ix, p. 313 ; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 429; id. S. F. x, p. 101; C. H. T. Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 410. Picus himalayanus, Gray, Gen. B. ii, p. 435 (1845); Blyth, J. A. S. B. xvi, p. 466; id. Cat. p. 62; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 670; Adams, P. Z. S. 1858, p. 475, partim; 1859, p. 173; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 269; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 20; Cock & Marsh. S. F. i, p. 350; Beavan, Ibis, 1869, p. 412; Jerdon, Ibis, 1872, p. 6; Hume &; Henders. Lah. to York. p. 179 ; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 232; Wardl. Rams. Ibis, 1879, p. 447. Dendrocopus himalayensis, Hargitt, Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 220; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 301; Sharpe, Yark. Miss., Aves, p. 110.
The Himalayan Pied Woodpecker, Jerdon ; Turkdn, Chamba.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes black, white at base; forehead brownish white; crown and occiput crimson, the feathers dark grey at the base, then black and tipped with red; lores, a narrow supercilium, and the sides of the face and neck white, often fulvescent, and the ear-coverts in part black; a black band from the lower mandible down each side of the neck, joined to the nape by a cross black band behind the ear-coverts; hind neck, back, scapulars, rump, and upper tail-coverts glossy black; wings and most of the wing-coverts black, the innermost median and greater coverts wholly or chiefly white, and the quills spotted with white on both webs, the spots forming interrupted bands ; the four median tail-feathers black ; the others banded fulvous white and black, and sometimes having the outer webs almost or entirely white; lower parts light brownish grey, sometimes almost white ; the lower abdomen more fulvous; vent and lower tail-coverts pah' crimson.
In the female the crown and occiput are black, like the back.
Bill leaden grey ; upper mandible blackish ; irides red-brown ; legs and feet dark greenish brown.
Length 9.5 ; tail 3.5 ; wing 5.2 ; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape 1.35.
Cashmere birds are much paler beneath than those from other localities, and are often almost white below. A male skin in the Hume Collection from Kotgarh has the lower parts from the breast suffused with red.
Distribution. The "Western Himalayas from Kumaun to Murree, also Gilgit to the north, and Kuram in Afghanistan to the west. This "Woodpecker breeds according to Hume between 3000 and 8000 feet, but Jerdon found it common up to 10,000, Biddulph met with it between 9000 and 10,000 in Gilgit, and Stoliczka up to 11,000 in Chini.
Habits, &c. Breeds from the middle of April to the end of May in holes in trees as usual, trunks of oaks being often selected. The eggs are 4 or 5 in number, glossy and white, and measure about 1 inch by .75.