964. Dendrocopus darjilensis.
The Darjeeling Pied Woodpecker.
Dendrocopus majoroides, Hodgs. in Gray's Zool, Misc. p. 85 (1844 ; descr. nulla). Picus (Dendrocopus) darjellensis, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 196 (1845). Picus darjellensis, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xvi, p. 466; id. Cat. p. 62. Picus majoroides, Gray, Cat. Mamm. &c. Coll. Hodgs. pp. 115, 155 (1846); Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 671; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 270; id. Ibis, 1872, p. 7 ; Bulger, Ibis, 1869, p. 156; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 244; Hume, Cat. no. 155. Dendrocopus darjilensis, Hargitt, Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 221.
The Darjeeling Black Woodpecker, Jerdon; Sadyer-mong-prek, Lepcha.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes black; forehead, lores, narrow supercilium, and sides of face, including the ear-coverts, whity brown ; sides of neck behind the ear-coverts the same, washed with orange or golden yellow; crown and upper surface generally glossy black, except the occiput and nape which are light crimson, and the innermost median and greater wing-coverts which are mostly or wholly white ; wing-feathers black with white spots on both webs; tail-feathers black, the median two pairs uniform, the others more or less barred with fulvous white ; chin whitish, ends of bristles black, throat light brown unstriped; breast and abdomen yellowish fulvous, with longitudinal black streaks, becoming bars on the flanks ; vent and under tail-coverts light crimson.
In the female the occiput and nape are black instead of red. In a young male, described by Scully, all the feathers of the crown were tipped with dull crimson.
Upper mandible slaty black, lower grey horny; orbital skin plumbeous; irides reddish brown to deep crimson; feet dingy green (Scully).
Length 9-5 ; tail 3.75 ; wing 5 ; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape 1.5.
Distribution. Himalayas in Nepal and Sikhim, from about 3000 to 12,000 feet elevation, and eastward to Moupin and Western Sechuan. This Woodpecker was also obtained in the North Cachar and Anghami Naga hills by Godwin-Austen.
Habits, &c. The breeding does not appear to have been recorded. This species was observed by Scully on moss-covered oaks, usually singly or in pairs high up on the trees.