965. Dendrocopus cathpharius.
The Lesser Pied Woodpecker.
Picus (Dendrocopus) cathpharius, Hodgs., Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 1006 (1843). Picus cathpharius, Blyth, Cat. p. 63; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 673. Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 271; Blanford, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. 2, p. 155; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 154; Hume, Cat. no. 156; id. 8. F. xi, p. 57. Dendrocopus cathpharius, Hargitt, Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 223 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 302.
The Lesser Black Woodpecker, Jerdon.
Coloration. Male. Upper parts glossy black with the following exceptions;—the forehead is brownish white, the ends of the nasal bristles being black; the occiput, nape, and sides of the neck are crimson, and some of the innermost greater and median coverts are in great part white; quills black, with white spots on both webs and generally a spot at the tip; inner webs of primaries unspotted near the tip ; tail-feathers black, the two median pairs unspotted, the remainder more or less barred with buff; sides of head buffy white ; chin the same with some black mixed, a black malar band from lower mandible below ear-coverts and red of the neck to side of breast; throat uniform light brown, remainder of lower parts isabelline with longitudinal black streaks, that are broadest and most marked on the breast; feathers in middle of breast and under tail-coverts sometimes tipped with red; under wing-coverts black and white, axillaries white.
The female has no red on the nape, but there is some on the sides of the neck, it is, however, fainter than in the male; rufous gorget generally faint or wanting.
Bill bluish white; irides brown ; legs plumbeous (Jerdon).
Length 7; tail 2.7; wing 4; tarsus .7; bill from gape .75. This species is very similar to D. darjilensis, but much smaller.
Distribution. Eastern Himalayas; not rare in Sikhim, where the range in elevation is similar to that of D. darjilensis, and extending into Nepal. This Woodpecker has only once been recorded from any locality out of the Himalayas ; a single specimen was obtained by Godwin-Austen in the Naga hills.
Habits, &c. The eggs, which are pure white and fairly glossy, and measure about .77 by .61, are laid in April, as usual in a hole excavated in a tree.