975. Iyngipicus canicapillus.
The Burmese Pigmy Woodpecker.
Picus canicapillus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 197 (1845); xvi, p. 467; xviii, p. 805 ; id. Cat. p. 64; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 36. Yungipicus canicapillus, Horsf. M. Cat. ii, p. 677 ; Blythi Wald. Birds Burm. p. 78; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 59; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 309 ; Hume & Inglis, S. F. v, p. 25 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 125, 500; Hume, Cat. no. 163 bis. Iyngipicus pumilus, Hargitt, Ibis, 1881, p. 599, 1882, p. 37 ; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 321; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2 a) v, p. 565; vii, p. 432. Picus pumilus, Oates, B. B. ii, p. 37. Iyngipicus canicapillus, Hargitt, Ibis, 1882, p. 39; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 322 ; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2 a) iv, p. 578; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 60.
Precisely like I. pygmaeus except that the upper tail-coverts are banded and fringed with white, and that as a rule all the tail-feathers are spotted or banded with white above and fulvous below; sometimes, however, the two median pairs are unspotted. The lower parts in general are paler in tint in I. canicapillus, the streak behind the eye darker brown and broader, but these distinctions cannot be depended on. Two red streaks border the occiput, one on each side, in males, as in I. pygmaeus.
Upper mandible horny brown, lower plumbeous; irides red-brown ; legs, feet, and claws plumbeous (Davison).
Length 5.5; tail 1.8 ; wing 3.25 ; tarsus .6 ; bill from gape .75.
Distribution. Throughout Burma, ranging north to Tipperah, Cachar, and Manipur, and probably to the ranges south of the Assam valley, and extending to the south throughout the Malay Peninsula, from the sea-level to about 5000 feet elevation.
Habits, &c. Brushwood, low or thin tree-jungle, groves in cultivation, or old clearings are the usual haunts of this bird, which is often seen on the smaller branches of trees. It is but seldom met with in thick jungle or on bamboos. The nest has not been observed.
I cannot separate from the present species I. pumilus, which is said to be distinguished by smaller size and by having the four middle tail-feathers without spots. Many specimens of I. canicapillus have unspotted or almost unspotted median rectrices, and I find that the wings of seven specimens in the British Museum, marked as adults of I. pumilus, from Pegu and Tenasserim, measure from 3 to 3-15 inches, which is well within the limits of variation for I. canicapillus, as may be seen by Hume's measurements (S. P. vi, p. 126).