973. Iyngipicus semicoronatus.
The Darjeeling Pigmy Woodpecker.
Picus semicoronatus, Malherbe, Dull. Soc. d'Hist. Nat. Moselle, v, p. 21 (1848) ; id. Picida, i, p. 148, pi. xxxiv, fig. 8. Picus rubricatus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xviii, p. 804 (1849) ; id. Cat. p. 63. Picus meniscus, Malh. Picida, i, p. 151, pi. xxxv, figs. 2, 3, 4 (1861). Yungipicusrubricatus, Jerdon, B. I. i,p. 276; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97 ; Jerdon, Ibis, 1872, p. 8 ; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 60; id. Cat. no. 162; Anderson, Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 685. Iyngipicus semicoronatus, Hargitt, Ibis, 1882, p. 25; id. Cat. B, M. xviii, p. 312 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 59.
Coloration. Male. Forehead and crown ashy with a brownish tinge, occiput scarlet (feathers slightly elongated); nasal plumes and lores fulvescent white; broad superciliary stripe extending back to the side of the neck white, speckled with black, a black line forming a border to the crown above the supercilium, and a brown band, becoming black behind, from the eye to the side of the neck over the lower ear-coverts; nape and upper back and the upper tail-coverts velvety black; remainder of back, rump, scapulars, and wings black with white transverse bars; quills with white spots on both webs, greater and median coverts with white spots or bars, smaller coverts unspotted ; the two middle pairs of tail-feathers black throughout as a rule, the two outer large pairs black barred with white above and with fulvescent below, third pair from the middle varying but generally bordered with white ; malar region dusky, chin and throat whitish; under surface from throat very light fulvescent brown, with narrow blackish longitudinal streaks; under wing-coverts and axillaries mixed white and black.
The female has no occipital red band.
Occasionally there are white markings on the upper tail-coverts and small white spots on the median tail-feathers, but this is exceptional. The same occurs in other species of Iyngipicus, in which the feathers mentioned are normally black throughout.
Bill plumbeous ; irides red ; feet brown (Jerdon).
Length 5.5 ; tail 2 ; wing 3.3 ; tarsus .6; bill from gape.65.
Distribution. Sikhim, Bhutan, the Khasi and Naga hills, Eastern Manipur, and Yunnan at elevations above about 3500 feet.