576. Cyornis tickelli.
Tickell's Blue Flycatcher.
Cyornis banyumas (Horsf.), apud Blyth, Cat. p. 173; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 290; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 406. Cyornis tickelliae, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 941 (1843) ; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 467 ; Blanf. Ibis, 1870, p. 533; Lloyd, Ibis, 1872, p. 197 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 212; id. S. F. iii, p. 468. Cyornis elegans (Temm.), apud Blyth, Cat. i, p. 173. Cyornis jerdoni, G. R. Gray, Blyth, Ibis, 1866, p. 371; Hume, Cat. no. 305. Cyornis tickelli, Blyth, Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 620; Hume, Cat. no. 306; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 164; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 7. Siphia tickelliae (Bl.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 447; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 421; Oates, B. B. i, p. 289.
Horsfield's Blue Redbreast, Tickell's Blue Redbreast, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. Resembles the male of C. rubeculoides, but is larger and of a duller colour; the rufous of the breast runs up into the throat and chin, leaving only the extreme point of the latter black.
Female. Resembles the male closely; The whole upper plumage, sides of the head, coverts and visible portions of the closed wings and tail dull blue; forehead, eyebrow, and bend of wing shining cobalt-blue; lores and feathers over the nostrils whitish; chin, throat, and breast pale orange; remainder of lower plumage, whitish.
The young are streaked with fulvous, and resemble the young of the other members of the genus.
Iris brown ; bill blackish ; legs and feet, bluish brown, dusky bluish, or bluish grey (Legge).
Length nearly 6; tail 2.5; wing 2.8; tarsus .7; bill from gape .75.
The few Tenasserim specimens I have seen agree well in colour and size with Indian ones, but at Kossoom, in the Malay Peninsula, a very much smaller race occurs, which may hereafter be thought worthy of separation under a distinct name. I have only been able to examine four specimens, and cannot do more than draw attention to the subject.
Distribution. The whole peninsula of India, except Sind and the extreme north-west portion. This species is absent from the Himalayas. It appears to be a resident wherever found, but may be locally migratory according to season and place. To the east it has occurred in Manipur, the hills east of Bhamo, the Karen hills east of Toungngoo, Karennee, Thoungyah in Tenasserim, extending to Kossoom in the Malay peninsula in a modified form as above noticed. This Flycatcher occurs in Ceylon up to 4000 feet.
Habits, &c. Breeds in May, June, and July, constructing a nest of dead leaves and grass in a hole of a bank or tree, and laving three eggs, which are so thickly speckled as to appear to be of an olive-colour or brownish rufous throughout, and measure about .76 by .56.