940. Cymborhynchus macrorhynchus.
The Black-and-red Broadbill.
Todus macrorhynchus, Gm. Syst. Nat. i, p. 446 (1788). Todus nasutus, Lath. Lnd. Orn. i, p. 268 (1790). . Cymborhynchus macrorhynchus, Gray, Gen. B. i, p. 66; Horsf. & M. Cat. p. 119; Blyth, Birds Burma, p. 126; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 285; Davison, S. F. v, p. 457; Hume Dav. S. F. vi, p. 92; Hume, Cat. no. 139 quint.; Sharpe, Ibis, 1876, p. 48; 1877, p. 22 ; 1879, p. 264; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 157 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 428; Sclater, Cat. B. M. xiv, p. 468; Hartert, J.f. Orn. 1889, pp. 358, 393; Oates in Hume's N. & E 2nd ed. ii. p. 294. Cynibirhynchus nasutus, Vigors, Mem. Baffles, p. 654 (1830) ; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 311; id. Cat. p. 195. Cymborhynchus malaccensis, Salvad. Atti B. Ac. Sc. Tor. ix, p. 425 (1874); Oates, S. F. iii, p. 336.
Coloration. Upper parts except the scapulars, rump, and upper tail-coverts black; chin, upper throat, and a broad pectoral band also black; a white longitudinal band on each side of the back, formed by the outer half of the scapulars ; rump and upper tail-coverts, ear-coverts and the throat between them, lower breast, abdomen, flanks, and lower tail-coverts deep crimson, sometimes mixed with orange on the belly; wings black, the edge orange-yellow, under wing-coverts in part, and basal portion of inner web of most wing-feathers white, axillaries yellowish white ; tail black, a variable number of the outer feathers with a white sub-terminal spot on the inner web.
Young dusky instead of black, white spots on tips of wing-coverts, rump mixed red and black ; lower plumage dark brown with traces of transverse bars.
Upper mandible and a bordering along the edge of the lower mandible brilliant blue, remainder of the latter yellowish, edges of both transparent white; irides emerald-green, shot with gold; legs and feet ultramarine-blue ; claws horny (Bingham). Inside of mouth bright blue (Davison).
Length 9.5 ; tail 3.5; wing 4; tarsus .95 ; bill from gape 1.25. Females rather smaller.
Distribution. From Tenasserim through Siam, Cambodia, and the Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and Borneo. This Broadbill was obtained as far north as the Dawna range near Kokarit, east of Moulmein, by Bingham.
Habits, &c. Similar to those of Eurylaemus, except that this species, according to Davison, is found in gardens and near villages. It lives entirely on insects. It breeds in Tenasserim from April to June, making the usual large globular Broadbill's nest of grass, roots, &c, suspended to the end of a Rough, and containing 3 or 4 eggs varying from white to salmon-buff in colour, and densely spotted or speckled, especially about the larger end, with black or brownish red. The eggs measure about 1.06 by .75.