837. Whooper Swan.
Cygnus musicus, Bechst. Gemeinn. Naturg. Vog. Deutschl, iii. p. 830 Taf. 35 (1809) ; Dresser, vi. p. 433, pl. 419, fig. 4 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxvii. p. 26 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 414 ; Saunders, p. 413 ; Lilford, vii. p. 75, pl. 29 ; Cygnus ferus, Leach, Syst. Cat. M. and B. Br. Mus. p. 37 (1816) ; Gould, B. of E. v. pl. 355 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. v. pl. 9 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 393, pl. cxi. fig. 2 ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 493 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 1115 ; C. xanthorhinus, Naum. xi. p. 478, Taf. 296 (1842).
Cygne Salvage, French ; Cisne, Span. ; Gigno selvatico, Ital. ; Wildschwan, German ; Wilde Zwaan, Dutch ; Sangsvane. Dan and Norweg. ; Sangsvan, Swed. ; Njukca, Lapp. ; Joutsen, Finn. ; Lebed-krikounn, Russ. ; O-haku-cho, Jap.
Male ad. (Norfolk). Differs from C. olor in lacking the frontal tubercle, in having the base of the bill beyond the opening of the nostrils and the bare loral space yellow, the rest of the bill black ; legs blackish ; iris dark brown. Gape 3.95, wing 23.2, tail 8.9, tarsus 4.3 inch. The young bird resembles that of C. olor, but has the bill dull flesh colour, the tip and lateral margins black, and the legs dull flesh colour.
Hab. Iceland, Lapland, and the northern regions of Europe and Asia, migrating in winter south to the Mediterranean, Central Asia, China, and Japan ; has once occurred in India.
In habits the Whooper does not differ much from the Mute Swan. It is however by no means a silent bird, and its clear trumpet-like note may frequently be heard when flocks are passing. Its food is the same as that of C. olor, but it not un¬frequently feeds on land like the Geese. It breeds in single pairs in the vast morasses in the north, building a large nest, and in May deposits 4 to 6, seldom 7, pale yellowish white eggs which measure about 4.6 by 2.87.
C. buccinator, Richardson, the American Whooper, which differs from C. musicus in having the bill deep black is said to have been once obtained in Suffolk.
837. Cygnus musicus
837. Whooper Swan.