602. GREY CROW.
Corvus cornix, Linn. Syst. Nat, i. p. 156 (1766) ; Katun. ii. p. 65, Taf. 54 ; Hewitson, i. p. 224, pl. lviii. fig. 2 ; Gould, iii. pl. 22 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iii. pl. 59 ; Newton, ii. p. 275 ; Dresser, iv. p. 543, pl. 263 tig. 2 ; (Sharpe), Oat. B. Br. Mus. iii. p. 31 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 533 ; Oates, F. Brit. Ind. Birds, i. p. 19 ; Saunders, p. 245 ; Lil¬ford, ii. p. 47, pl. 21 ; C. capellanus, Selater, P.Z.S. 1876. p. 694, pl. lxvi ; (Sharpe), op. cit. iii. p, 32 ; C. sharpii ; Oates, tom. cit. p. 20 (1889).
Corneille mantelee, French ; Corronca, Gornacchia, Ital. ; Nebel-krahe, Mantelkrahe, Germ. ; Graa-Krage, Dan. ; Kraake, Norweg. ; Gra Kraka, Swed. ; Vuoras, Lapp. ; Vares, Finn. ; Saraya-Vorona, Russ.
Male ad. (Denmark). Head, central throat, and upper breast, wings and tail deep black, glossed with blue and violet ; hind-neck, sides of neck, back, and under parts ashy grey, the feathers with dark shafts ; thighs blackish ; bill and legs black ; iris dark brown. Culmen 2.2, wing 12.6, tail 7.8, tarsus 2.4 inch. Sexes alike.
Hab. Europe, chiefly in the north and east ; Ireland gene¬rally ; the northern portion of Great Britain ; a straggler to Iceland, but common in the Faeroes ; Scandinavia, north to Lapland ; east of the Elbe it is the prevalent form ; south-eastern Europe, Asia Minor, Palestine, and Egypt ; Asia, east to the Yenesei, then very rare, south to Afghanistan and Turkestan (C. sharpii), the Persian Gulf and Mesopotamia (C. capellanus).
In habits, note, and nidification this species does not differ from C. corone, and in a series its eggs are also undistinguishable. In localities where the two species occur they interbreed not unfrequently and partly for that reason Prof. Newton unites the two species. On the other hand Dr. Selater and Dr. Sharpe separate the Persian form (C. capellanus) as having the grey portions of the plumage nearly white, and Mr. Oates recognizes three species, viz. C. cornix having the pale portions of the plumage ashy grey, C. capellanus as having these parts nearly white, and C. sharpii, which inhabits Siberia, Turkestan, Afghanistan, and a portion of India as having these parts drab- grey.
602. Corvus cornix
602. GREY CROW.