Graucalus macii, Less.
270. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. I, p. 417 ; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. III, p. 464 ; Deccan, Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 393 ; Murray's. Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 126; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 65.
THE LARGE CUCKOO-SHRIKE.
Length, 12 ; wing, 6.5 ; tail, 5 ; tarsus, 1; bill at front, 0.87.
Bill blackish ; irides rich-lake ; legs plumbeous.
Whole upper plumage light plumbeous-grey, paling on the rump and upper tail-coverts ; tail with the two central feathers. grey, the rest dusky-black, the two outer ones on each side tipped white, and the outermost also edged with white; beneath, neck and breast, light grey, slightly tinged with reddish-ash on the breast; abdomen greyish-white, with numerous narrow cross stripes, white on the lower abdomen and under tail-coverts.
Mr. Hume remarks that " Dr. Jerdon does not point out the difference that exists between the adults of the two sexes in all the races of this species. In the young of both sexes, the whole of the lower parts, except the vent and lower tail-coverts, are more or less regularly transversely barred : as the bird grows older, the bars disappear in both sexes from the chin, throat and breast, the whole of which parts become pale grey ; more or less barring remains for a time on the abdomen in both sexes, and indeed always remains in the female even in the most perfect plumage. In the male, as time goes on, the chin, throat and breast become a darker grey, and the markings disappear entirely from the abdomen, the upper portions of which become tinged with grey.
Moreover, the black eye-streak becomes much more strongly marked in the male than it ever is in the female, and the points of the forehead, which always remain grey in the female, become quite black, presenting the appearance of a narrow black frontal band.
The Large Cuckoo-Shrike is more or less common throughout the district, and is said to be a resident at Ratnagiri and other localities. It is, however, somewhat uncommon in Sind.