(762) Graucalus dobsoni.
Graucalus dobsoni Ball, J. A. S. B., xli, pt. 2, p. 281 (1872) (Andamans); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 497.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. A line from the nostrils, lores, cheeks, ear-coverts and sides of neck black; upper plumage and lesser wing-coverts dark iron-grey; median and greater coverts and quills black, very narrowly edged with pale grey; tail black, the outer feathers faintly tipped white, the tip more apparent on the outermost; chin, throat and breast paler iron-grey ; under surface, axillaries, under wing-coverts and edge of wing greyish white, narrowly barred with black.
Colours of soft parts. Iris crimson; bill, legs and feet black.
Measurements. Total length about 260 mm.; wing 153 to 166 mm.; tail 112 to 135 mm.; tarsus about 24 mm.; culmen about 26 to 28 mm.
Female similar to the male, but barred throughout below with black and white; the lores are mottled with white and grey. Measurements. Wing 151 to 160 mm.
Young. Upper plumage rufous or rufous-white barred with black; greater coverts with broad rufous edges; inner secondaries and scapulars barred with black and edged with rufous; chin to breast rufous and thence to under tail-coverts white, the whole narrowly barred with black.
Nidification. All that is known of this species is that a nest and one egg were taken in the end of April. The finder took it for granted that the bird was Graucalus macei but, years after, sent to me nest, egg and bird to identify, when it proved to be the Andaman species. The nest was the usual shallow, frail-looking but really strongly-built structure made by this species and was placed high up in a big tree on the outskirts of dense forest. The egg is like a weakly but numerously spotted egg of the Indian Large Cuckoo-Shrike and measures 34.0 X 22.1 mm.
Habits. Those of the genus but according to Davison this is more entirely a forest-bird, never venturing into open spaces. He remarks that it is always seen in pairs and that its slow, rather dipping flight is weaker than that of the Indian bird.