1023. Coracias affinis.
The Burmese Roller.
Coracias affinis, McClelland, P. Z. S. 1839, p. 164; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 190; id. Cat. p. 51; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 574 ; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 217 ; Hume, S. F. iii, pp. 50, 262 ; v, p. 18; xi, p. 43; id. Cat. no. 124; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 72 ; Hume & Dar. S. F. vi, p. 72 ; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 581; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 69; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 589; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 56; Sharpe, P. Z. S. 1890, p. 548; id. Cat. B. M. xvii, p. 13.
Katnas, Konsa, Assam ; Tak-ral, Lepcha; Hnet-Kah, Burm.
Coloration. Head above pale dull green, passing into bright pale verditer-blue on the broad and long supercilia; back, scapulars, and tertiaries olive-brown ; smaller and median wing-coverts dark blue, greater secondary-coverts bluish green, greater primary-coverts pale blue, quills deep blue with a bar of pale blue across the terminal half of the primaries; rump deep blue; upper tail-coverts pale blue; middle tail-feathers dusky green, the others deep blue at the base, light blue on the terminal half, slightly tipped with dusky ; sides of head, chin, and throat purplish blue, the throat-feathers with shining blue shaft-stripes ; breast vinaceous brown, passing on lower abdomen into dark, then into pale blue ; wing-lining deep purplish blue throughout.
Bill dark brownish black, mouth yellow ; edges of the eyelids, lores, and skin at the back of the eye yellowish orange; iris brown ; legs yellowish brown.
Length about 13; tail 4.75; wing 7.5; tarsus 1; bill from gape 1.7.
Distribution. Throughout Burma except in the extreme south of Tenasserim, also in Siam and Cochin China, and through the countries north of Burma to the foot of the Himalayas in Assam. This species is found in Tipperah, Cachar, and Sylhet; but north of the head of the Bay of Bengal, from Calcutta to Tipperah and from Eastern Nepal to Assam, over a belt 150 or 200 miles broad between E. long. 88° and 91°, intermediate forms between C. indica and C. affinis prevail. These I regard as hybrids, as each of the two forms is found constant in character throughout a wide area.
Habits, &c. Similar to those of C. indica. This bird breeds in March, April, and May, and lays 4 or 5 white eggs, measuring about 1.37 by 1.09.