1297. Dendrotreron hodgsoni.
The Speckled Wood-Pigeon.
Columba hodgsonii, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1832, p. 16; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 867 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xxi, p. 274. Columba nipalensis, Hodgson, J. A. S. B. v, p. 122 (1836). Dendrotreron hodgsoni, Hodgs, in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 85; Hume, N. & E. p. 497. Alsocomus hodgsonii, Blyth, Cut. p. 233 ; Irby, Ibis, 1861, p. 233 ; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 463; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 65 ; Blanford, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. 2, p. 70 ; Hume, Cat. no. 783 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 339 ; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 91 ; Scully, ibid. p. 583 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 346.
Coloration. Male. Head and upper neck all round ashy grey; feathers of lower neck lanceolate, the edges and tips grey, the basal and middle parts of each feather blackish; the grey edges gradually disappearing, and the colour of the feathers passing on the base of the hind neck into the claret-red of the upper back and of most of the smaller wing-coverts, the red passing again into dark grey on the middle and greater coverts, the middle coverts speckled with white ; quills, primary-coverts, and scapulars dark brown ; rump and upper tail-coverts dark leaden grey; tail blackish brown: on the lower parts the grey of the neck is also gradually replaced by claret, which appears first on the upper breast in the middle of each feather, then gradually overspreads the lower breast and part of the abdomen; lower abdomen, lower tail-coverts, and wing-lining deep slaty grey.
In the female the grey of the head is brownish and the red of the back and breast much browner and duller. Size rather smaller.
Bill purplish black ; irides hoary; orbital space livid ; legs and feet blackish green in front, yellow behind; claws pale yellow (Jerdon).
Length about 15 ; tail 5.75; wing 9.25 ; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape 1.
Distribution. Throughout the Himalayas from Kashmir to Moupin in Eastern Tibet at considerable elevations, from 10,000 to 13,000 feet in summer, but at a lower level (6000-9000) in winter.
Habits, &c. A shy bird, usually seen in small flocks amongst the pine-forests and feeding on berries. The nidification is unknown. According to Irby, some nest on inaccessible cliffs in Kumaun.