(1038) Coccothraustes coccothraustes humii.
Coccothraustes humii Sharpe, P. Z. S., 1886, p. 90 (Attock, N.W. Punjab); Blanf. & Oates, ii, p, 196.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. - Adult male. Feathers round the base of the upper and lower mandibles, lores, chin and throat black ; forehead, crown, sides of the head, back, scapulars, lesser wing-coverts and inner secondaries tawny brown ; a broad ashy-grey collar on the nape and sides of the neck; rump and upper tail-coverts paler tawny brown tinged with orange; tail black with broad unite tips, the central pair of feathers with an intermediate patch of grey; lesser wing-coverts tipped ashy; median and outer webs of greater coverts white ; remainder of wing black, the primaries glossed with blue at the tips and with a broad white bar across the middle of the inner webs; below pale tawny brown, darker on the flanks and albescent on the vent; under tail-coverts white; under wing-coverts white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris greyish white ; bill horny-white, the upper mandible tinged with fleshy and in summer becoming pale bluish-horny ; legs pale fleshy.
Measurements. Total length about 175 mm.; wing 97 to 102 mm.; tail 61 to 66 mm.; tarsus 21 to 22 mm,; culmen 20 to 22 mm.
Female. Like the male but paler and more dull and with the head concolorous with the ashy nape.
Young birds are dingy brown above, with traces of dark terminal bars to the feathers ; the forehead and sides of the head are suffused with yellow, as is the white throat; below white, with dark brown terminal bars to the feathers of the breast, flanks and thigh-coverts.
Distribution. Attock in the N. W. Punjab, Baluchistan, Afghanistan and Turkestan.
Habits. Apparently a rare and very irregular visitor to India. Delme-Radcliffe first obtained it in Attock in 1869 and 1870 and it was then observed as common in the low hills of that district by A. E. Jones in the Winter of 1918-1919. At Kohat Whitehead found them common in the Miranzai Valley and rare on the Samana. Here they occurred in small parties in olive-groves, orchards and gardens, feeding on berries, seeds and the kernels of fruit stones. They are noisy birds, frequently uttering their loud call-notes syllabified as " tee " or "zitt." Whitehead obtained it in the Peiwar Range at 9,000 feet on the 5th of May and thought that it probably bred there. Meinertzhagen obtained a specimen in Quetta, and Fulton found it at Drosh at about 4,000 feet elevation in May.